Mid-States Band Association

Home

 

2013 Schedule

(Updated 06 August 2015)

Home 2016 Season 2015 Season 2014 Season 2013 Season 2012 Season 2011 Season 2010 Season 2009 Season 2008 Season 2007 Season 2006 Season 2005 Season

 

You may use our Standardized Application Form
to register your School for any contest - 
Please review the instructions for completing you application

Download Application

Download Instructions for completing the Application

   

Directors:  You may download the application to HOST a show here:

 Show HOST Application (Word 2010+) 
 
Show HOST Application (Word 2007-)

 

             Information for 2013 (subject to change):

1. The entrance fee for independent shows will be $100.00
2. The entrance fee for the championships will be
$200.00
3. MSBA Finals will be held on
November 2nd, 2013
4. All Classes will be limited to 30 bands for championship preliminaries.
5. There are FIVE Classes (Please refer to the updates Rules and Regulations)
 

Date/
Results
Location Time Contact

Aug. 31

Northmont Band Premiere (OH)
  Northmont High School
  4916 W. National Road
  Clayton, OH 45315
 

 

Andrew Brough, Director
937-832-6033
Premiere Information

 


RECAPS

 

 Sept. 7

 
RECAPS

Kings High School (OH)   
 
5500 Columbia Rd.           
  P.O. Box 313                 
  Kings Mill, OH  45034

 
 

Columbus North High School (IN)
   
 
1400 25th St.
  Columbus, IN 47201


Updated 9/5/2013

Judges

Music EA:     Jason Noble
Music GE:     Dave Kaiser
Music GE:     Steven Page
Visual EA:    Jeremy Tate
Visual GE:    Tony Ballin
Auxiliary:     Jerry Corrando
Percussion:  Brad Bell

 

Judges

Music EA:     Greg Jasek
Music GE:     Aaron Robin
Music GE:     Wayne Markworth
Visual EA:     Kehan Knapp
Visual GE:     Greg Marquis
Auxiliary:      Katie Buelow
Percussion:  Kris Logue

Mike Maegly, Director
(513) 398-8050 ext. 11079
Denise Manderfield, Show Coordinator
(513) 315-4203

 
 

William Stultz, Director
(812) 376-4258
(812) 350-6347 cell

 
RECAPS

 

 


RECAPS

 

 
Sept.
14  

 
RECAPS
 

 

 

 
RECAPS

Bishop Fenwick High School (OH)   
 
4855 St. Rt. 122                   
  Franklin, OH  45005

 


 
Bellbrook H
igh School (OH)
  3939 Upper Bellbrook Rd.
  Bellbrook OH  45305

 

 
 
Martinsville High School
(IN)  
  1360 East Gray St                  
  Martinsville, IN 46151-1851
 

 

 
 
Sound of Brownsburg Invitational (IN)
   
 
1000 S. Odell St.
  Brownsburg, IN  46112-1929

 

Judges

Music EA:     Kent Morrow
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Music GE:     Joe Poio
Visual EA:    Kriss Davis
Visual GE:    Tim Handley
Auxiliary:     Greg Marquis
Percussion:  Tom Mueller

 

 

Judges

Music EA:     Jason Noble
Music GE:     Bob Rada
Music GE:     Pat Flynn
Visual EA:    Mark Maxwell
Visual GE:    Ron Roys
Auxiliary:     Robert Hargrove
Percussion:  Brad Bell

  
 

 

Judges

Music EA:     George Marion
Music GE:     Greg Jasek
Music GE:     Dan Merkamp
Visual EA:     Don Davis
Visual GE:     Rob Lee
Auxiliary:      Kerri Baker
Percussion:  Nick Riley

 

 

Judges

Music EA:     Dave Kaiser
Music GE:     Aaron Robin
Music GE:     Wayne Markworth
Visual EA:    Jerry Corradino
Visual GE:    Tony Ballin
Auxiliary:     Chris Deboard
Percussion:  Paul Wojtena

Jason Umberg, Director
(513) 423-0723 ext. 235
(513) 543-8416 cell
Show Information

 

 
Jack Kohlhepp
(937) 470-3727
Show Information

 

 
 
Michael Scott, Director
(317) 748-6027
Andrea Hash, Contest Director
Show Information

 

 

Tracy Runyon, Director
(317) 852-2258 ext. 1053
Show Information

 
RECAPS

 

 

 

Sept. 21

 

Rained Out

 

RECAPS

Royal Invitational (IN)              
  Hamilton Southeastern High School
  13910 E. 126th St.
  Fishers, IN 46037
 

Talawanda High School (OH)
   5301 University Park Blvd
  Oxford, OH 45056


 


Conner H.S. 
** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities
  
3310 Cougar Path
   Hebron, KY 41048


====================
BOA Kettering, OH Regional
BOA Monroeville, PA Regional

 

Judges

Music EA:     Jerry Robertson
Music GE:     Tim Kovarik
Music GE:     Aaron Robin
Visual EA:    Kehan Knapp
Visual GE:    Steve Cross
Auxiliary:     Robert Hargrove
Percussion:  Kris Logue

** Cancelled **

 
 
 

 

Judges

Music EA:     Dan Mercamp
Music GE:     Joe Poio
Music GE:     Bob Rada
Visual EA:    Del Duke
Visual GE:    Jason Miller
Auxiliary:     Amy Powers
Percussion:  Ben Miller

John Cook, Director
(317) 594-4190 ext. 12519
(317) 490-8630 cell
Show Information
  

Mike Marston, Director
(513) 273-3166
Scott Campbell, Contest Director
(513) 330-0230
Show Information
 

Chris Peterson, Director
(859) 334-4400 x4506
(859) 630-1341 cell
 

 
BOA Website

RECAPS

 

 

 
 
RECAPS

 

 

Sept. 28

 

 
RECAPS

 

 

 

 
 

RECAPS

Bellevue High School (KY)  ** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities
  
201 Center Street
   Bellevue, KY 41073

 
 

 
 

Pride of La Salle Invitational  ** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities
  
La Salle High School
 
3091 N. Bend Rd.
  Cincinnati, OH 45239

 

 

 

Westerville North High School (OH)
 
950 County Line Rd
  Westerville, OH 43082

 

Ballard H.S. Bruin Invitational  
  6000 Brownsboro Rd.              
  Louisville, KY 40222 

 

 
 
 

Spain Park (Alabama)
 
 
4700 Jaguar Dr
   Hoover, AL 35242

 

====================
BOA Austin, TX Regional

BOA Toledo, OH Regional 

 

Judges

Music EA:     George Marion
Music GE:     Dan Mercamp
Music GE:     Barb Siler
Visual EA:    Tom Colla
Visual GE:    John Burns
Auxiliary:     Tony Balin
Percussion:  Brad Bell

 

 

Judges

Music EA:     Jay Wilkerson
Music GE:     Bob Fischer
Music GE:     Tim Kovarik
Visual EA:    Chuck Alfrey
Visual GE:    Greg Marquis
Auxiliary:     Cathy Kersten
Percussion:  Jeff Parthun

 
** Cancelled **
 
 
 
 

 

Judges

Music EA:     Maryanne Sickon
Music GE:     Dave Kaiser
Music GE:     Wayne Markworth
Visual EA:    Steve Alia
Visual GE:    Brett Owens
Auxiliary:     James Cork
Percussion:  Adam Hall


 CONFIRMED

Judges

Music EA:     Paul Gansemer
Music GE:     Rob Toups
Music GE:     Paul Wojtena
Visual EA:    Rob Lee
Visual GE:    Jeremy Tate
Auxiliary:     Ken Martinson
Percussion:  Kent Morrow

Scott Reed, Director

(859) 261-2980 ext. 623 

 
 
 
 

 
 

Brian Fischer, Director
(513) 741-2673
Mike Flamm - Contest Chairman


 

 

 

 

Jordi Vilanova, Director
(614) 797-6248
Show Information
 

Paul Shepherd, Director
(502) 485-8964
(502) 485-8206 (school)
Show Information

 

 
 

 
Chris Neugent, Director
(205) 439-1400

 

 
 

BOA Website

 

 

RECAPS

Oct. 5

RECAPS

 

 

 


RECAPS

Western Brown High School (OH) 
  476 W. Main St.   
  Mt. Orab, OH 
45154 

 

Simon Kenton
 
11132 Madison Pike
  Independence, KY 41051

 
Miamisburg H.S. (OH)
  
1860 Belvo Rd
   Miamisburg, OH 45342
 -- This show is held at Harmon Field
      Corner of 7th and Jefferson St. --

 

 

 

====================
BOA Conroe, TX Regional

BOA Muncie, IN Regional

** Cancelled **



 

CONFIRMED

Judges

Music EA:     Jay Wilkerson
Music GE:     Dave Kaiser
Music GE:     Jeff Parthun
Visual EA:    Tom Colla
Visual GE:    Al Temby
Auxiliary:     Tom Dinuoscio
Percussion:  Kris Logue

 

 

Judges

Music EA:     Adam Hall
Music GE:     Bob Fischer
Music GE:     Bob Rada
Visual EA:    Mike Thorseth
Visual GE:    Bill Tankersley
Auxiliary:     Greg Marquis
Percussion:  Greg Cole

 

 

Sean O'Neill, Director
(
937) 444-2544 ext. 11510
 

 

Jason Milner, Director
(859) 409-0055

 
 

Steve Aylward, Director
(937) 866-0771 ext. 1604
Patti Bennett - Contest Chair
(937) 602-8536
Send applications to:
    Patti Bennett
    10392 Peacock Ln
    Miamisburg, OH 45342
 
 

 
BOA Website


RECAPS

 

 Oct. 12

 

RECAPS

 


RECAPS

Lebanon High School (OH)    ** CLOSED **   
  1916 Drake Road       
  Lebanon, Ohio 45036 
  -- This show is held at the Jr. High
      160 Miller Rd., Lebanon, OH --

 

Wilmington High School 
 
 300 Richardson Pl.
 
 Wilmington, OH 45177
   --- This show is held at Wilmington College
     700 Elm St., Wilmington, OH 45177 --

====================
BOA Dallas/Fort Worth, TX Regional
BOA Affiliate Show - Hillsboro, OR


revised 10/9/2013

Judges

Music EA:     Jeff Waggoner
Music GE:     Chuck Smith
Music GE:     Steven Page
Visual EA:    Mitch Nelson
Visual GE:    Kerri Baker
Auxiliary:     Jerry Corradino
Percussion:  Brad Bell

 

CONFIRMED

Judges

Music EA:     Jerry Robertson
Music GE:     Dave Luzio
Music GE:     Cecil Austin
Visual EA:    Tim Handley
Visual GE:    Brett Owens
Auxiliary:     Steve Cross
Percussion:  Jeff Parthun

Chris Slaughter - Contest Director
(513) 262-9051 cell
Show Information

 
 


Matthew Spradlin, Director
(937) 382-7716 ext 7231
Show Information 

 

 
BOA Website


RECAPS





Oct. 19

RECAPS
 

 
RECAPS
Oct 18-19

Mason High School (OH)    ** CLOSED **               
   Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities   
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, Ohio 45040

 


Goshen
High School (OH)   
 
6707 Goshen Rd
  Goshen, OH 45122       
   -- Stadium is behind the Jr. High -- 

====================
BOA St. Louis, MO Super-Regional

BOA Winston-Salem, NC Super-Regional
BOA Powder Springs, GA Regional (19th)

Judges

Music EA:     Jason Noble
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Music GE:     Steven Page
Visual EA:    Kehan Knapp
Visual GE:    Katie Buelow
Auxiliary:     Rob Lee
Percussion:  Mike McIntosh

 

Judges

Music EA:     Greg Jasek
Music GE:     Dave Kaiser
Music GE:     Jeff Waggoner
Visual EA:    Charles Meyers
Visual GE:    John Burns
Auxiliary:     Del Duke
Percussion:  Kris Logue

Micah Ewing
(513) 398-5025
Show Information

 

 
Michael Ossenschmidt, Director
(513) 722-2227 ext 2079
Show Information
 

 

 
BOA Website

 
RECAPS
 

 

Oct. 26
 

RECAPS
 

 
 
 
RECAPS
Oct 25-26

Centerville Jazz Invitational (OH)    ** CLOSED **               
   Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities
 
 Centerville High School
  500 E. Franklin St.
  Centerville, Ohio 45459

 

Colerain Band Invitational (OH)    -- A slot has become available --              
   Please contact the director for show opportunities
  
 
  Colerain High School
   8801 Cheviot Ave
   Cincinnati, OH 45251

====================
BOA Atlanta, GA Super-Regional
BOA Towson, MD Regional (26th)

Judges

Music EA:     Dan Mercamp
Music GE:     Jerry Robertson
Music GE:     Bob Rada
Visual EA:    Lance Lovejoy
Visual GE:    Rob Skierra
Auxiliary:     Jim Cork
Percussion:  Brad Bell


CONFIRMED

Judges

Music EA:     Greg Jasek
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Music GE:     Dave Kaiser
Visual EA:    Chuck Alfrey
Visual GE:    Tom Dinuosio
Auxiliary:     Amy Powers
Percussion:  Paul Wojtena

 
 

Brandon Barrometti, Director
(937) 439-3511
(937) 286-6908
 
Show Information


 


David Smith, Director
(513)
741-5043
Kristi McGuire, Contest Director
 

 
 
BOA Website

MSBA Championships Application Procedure

Finals applications will be accepted anytime: Applications made before May 1st, 2013
will be placed in a random drawing for performance order.


If a band changes class after applying, they will not lose their draw order.

Please Use Our
Standardized Application
Form to Register your School
For the Championships

Download Application

Download Instructions
for completing the Application

 Applications WITH $200 FEE should be mailed to:

Dick Turner 
MSBA Director
1078 Ivy Place
Moody, AL 35004-2641
(205) 504-0982
csjamusic@gmail.com

 
Paid Entries

                 * - Class Champion

  A (1-35) AA (36-50) AAA (51-70) AAAA (71-100) OPEN (101+)
1 Alter (OH) * Bedford North Lawrence (IN) Butler (OH) Colerain (OH) Centerville (OH) *
2 Archbishop McNicholas (OH) Bishop Watterson (OH) Butler Traditional (KY) Columbus East (IN) Hamilton S.E. (IN)
3 Bishop Fenwick (OH) Brookville (OH) Conner (KY) Dixie Heights (KY) Kettering (OH)
4 Blue River Valley (IN) Carlisle (OH) Delaware Hayes (OH) Dublin Scioto (OH) Mason (OH)
5 Blufton (IN) Carroll (OH) Edgewood (OH) Firestone (OH) Miamisburg (OH)
6 Bullitt East (KY) East Clinton (OH) Goshen (OH) Jeffersonville (IN)  
7 Crawfordsville (IN) Harrison County (KY) Greenon (OH) Kings (OH) *  
8 Eastern (IN) Heritage Jr/Sr (IN) LaSalle (OH) Northmont (OH)  
9 Eastside (IN) Indian Hill (OH) Lebanon (OH) Olentangy (OH)  
10 Glen Este (OH) Madison (IN) Northwest (OH) Springboro (OH)  
11 Greeneview (OH) Mater Dei (IN) Olentangy Liberty (OH) Stebbins (OH)  
12 Hicksville (OH) Milton Union (OH) Perry Meridian (IN) Sycamore (OH)  
13 LLoyd Memorial (KY) Monrovia (IN) South Oldham (KY) * Talawanda (OH)  
14 Morristown (IN) Montgomery County (KY) Walnut Hills (OH) Terre Haute North (IN)  
15 Nelson County (KY) Silver Creek (IN) Waynesville (OH) Westerville South (OH)  
16 Newport (KY) Simon Kenton (KY) Westerville Central (OH) Worthington Kilbourne (OH)  
17 Norwood (OH) West Carrollton (OH) Westerville North (OH)    
18 Pleasure Ridge Park (KY) Western Brown (OH)      
19 Rising Sun (IN) William Henry Harrison (OH)      
20 Seneca (KY) Williamstown (KY) *      
21 Shelby County (KY)        
22 Southwestern (IN)        
23          
24          
25          
26          
27          
28          
29          
30          
Date/
Results
Location Time Contact




RECAPS




RECAPS




Nov. 2


RECAPS







RECAPS

 

 

RECAPS


 

 
RECAPS

Nov. 1 - 2

Championships (A)-    
  Norwood High School
   2020 Sherman Ave.
  Norwood, Ohio 45212
 -- This show is held at Shea Stadium
      2603 Harris Ave., Norwood, OH 45212 --

Championships (AA)-
  Northmont High School
 
4916 W. National Road
  Clayton, OH 45315

 

Championships (AAA)-
 
 Kings High School
 
5500 Columbia Rd.
  P.O. Box 313
  Kings Mill, OH  45034

 

Championships (AAAA)-
  Mason High School
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, Ohio 45040 
 
 


Championships (OPEN)-
 
  Mason High School
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, Ohio 45040   


====================
BOA St. George, UT Regional (2nd)
BOA San Antonio, TX Super-Regional


Revised 10-23

Judges

Music EA:     Dan Merkamp
Music GE:     Dave Kaiser*
Music GE:     Jeff Waggoner
Visual EA:    Rob Lee
Visual GE:    Tom Dinuoscio
Auxiliary:     Carla Shayman
Percussion:  Jeff Parthun


Tentative

Judges

Music EA:     Robert Lewis
Music GE:     Bob Fisher
Music GE:     Jim Patrick
Visual EA:    Tim Handley
Visual GE:    Chuck Alfrey
Auxiliary:     Jerry Corradino
Percussion:  Paul Wojtena*


Tentative

Judges

Music EA:     Greg Jasek
Music GE:     Pat Flynn
Music GE:     Aaron Robin*
Visual EA:    Steve Alia
Visual GE:    Rob Skiera
Auxiliary:     James Cork
Percussion:  Kris Logue


Revised 10-23

Judges

Music EA:     Joe Poio
Music GE:     Jason Noble*
Music GE:     Jerry Robertson
Visual EA:    Don Davis
Visual GE:    Tony Ballin
Auxiliary:     Kerri Baker
Percussion:  Brad Bell


Revised 10-23

Judges

Music EA:     Joe Poio
Music GE:     Jason Noble*
Music GE:     Jerry Robertson
Visual EA:    Don Davis
Visual GE:    Tony Ballin
Auxiliary:     Kerri Baker
Percussion:  Brad Bell

Pat Bauer
(513) 924-2841

 
 
 

Andrew Brough, Director
937-832-6033
Show Information

 


Mike Maegly, Director
(513)
398-8050 ext. 11042
Denise Manderfield, Show Coordinator
(513) 315-4203

 
 

Micah Ewing
(513) 398-5025
Show Information

 


Micah Ewing
(513) 398-5025
Show Information

RECAPS
Nov. 8 - 9
BOA Long Beach, CA Regional (9th)
BOA Indianapolis, IN Super-Regional
  BOA Website
RECAPS
Nov 13 -16
BOA Grand Nationals (Indianapolis, IN) Multi-Day BOA Website
 

Home 2016 Season 2015 Season 2014 Season 2013 Season 2012 Season 2011 Season 2010 Season 2009 Season 2008 Season 2007 Season 2006 Season 2005 Season

 

Contact the Webmaster

Copyright 2017 Mid States Band Association
All Rights Reserved