Mid-States Band Association

Home

 

2018 Schedule

 

(Updated 07 December 2018)

Home 2018 Season 2017 Season 2016 Season 2015 Season 2014 Season 2013 Season 2012 Season 2011 Season 2010 Season 2009 Season 2008 Season 2007 Season 2006 Season 2005 Season

 

We have a new on-line registration procedure for hosting a show as well as for participating in any show.  The link for registering on-line can be found HERE

 

To view where to send the fees for hosting a show and/or participating in a show, click HERE
 

             Information for 2018 (subject to change):

1. The entrance fee for independent shows begins at $100.00 (Host schools may charge a higher fee)
2. The entrance fee for the championships is
$200.00
3. MSBA Finals will be held on
November 3rd, 2018
4. All Classes will be limited to 30 bands for championship preliminaries.
5. There are FIVE Classes (Please refer to the Rules and Regulations)
 

Date/
Results
Location Time Contact

Sept. 1

Northmont Band Premiere (OH)
  Northmont High School
  4916 W. National Road
  Clayton, OH 45315


Updated 08/29/2018

Judges

Music EA:     Dan Merkamp
Music GE:     Wayne Markworth
Music GE:     Micah Ewing
Visual EA:     Susan Bass
Visual GE:     Greg Mills

 

Brian Wissman - Director
937-832-6033
Premiere Information

 

Standstill

Performance

due to

Weather

 

 

Sept. 8

 

 

RECAPS

Kings High School (OH) ** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities  
 
5500 Columbia Rd.           
  P.O. Box 313                 
  Kings Mill, OH  45034

 

 

 

Columbus North High School (IN)    
 
1400 25th St.
  Columbus, IN 47201


Updated 08/29/2018

Judges

Music EA:     Dave Kaiser
Music GE:     Nick Riley
Music GE:     Pat Flynn
Visual EA:    Tom Colla
Visual GE:    Mitch Nelson
Guard:          Joanne Dodge
Percussion:  Kent Morrow

 


Updated 08/29/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Joe Poio
Music GE:      Paul Wojtena
Music GE:      Stephen Cross
Visual EA:     Jeremy Tate
Visual GE:     Tracy Scott
Guard:           Alison Blankenship
Percussion:  Brad Bell

Mike Maegly - Director
(513) 398-8050 ext. 11079
Show Coordinators:

  Heather Russel & Patti Baker 

 

 

 

 

William Stultz - Director
(812) 376-4256

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

Sept. 15

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

Campbell County (KY)

  909 Camel Crossing

  Alexandria, KY 41001

 

 

 

 

 

ACS Allen County-Scottsville (KY) ** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities

  1545 Bowling Green Rd
  Scottsville, KY 42164

 

 

 

 

Bishop Fenwick High School (OH)  
 
4855 St. Rt. 122                   
  Franklin, OH  45005

 

 

 

Bellbrook High School (OH)
  3737 Upper Bellbrook Rd.
  Bellbrook OH  45305
 

 

 

 

 

Taylor Invitational (OH)

  56 Cooper Ave.
  Cleves, OH 45002

 


Updated 09/10/2018

Judges

Music EA:     Kenneth Milch
Music GE:     Sean Sumwalt
Music GE:     Stephen Cross
Visual EA:     Kriss Davis
Visual GE:     Kehan Knapp
Guard:           Kerri Baker
Percussion:  Brad Bell


Updated 08/24/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Shaun Owens
Music GE:      Dick Turner
Music GE:      Kathy LaVay
Visual EA:     Phillip Michanowicz
Visual GE:     Rob Skiera

 


Updated 09/10/2018

Judges

Music EA:     Ken Holzworth
Music GE:     Paul Wojtena
Music GE:     Cecil Austin
Visual EA:     Blaine Bomar
Visual GE:     Charles Myers
Guard:           Beth Myers
Percussion:  Jeff Parthun

 


Updated 09/10/2018

Judges

Music EA:     Tom Mueller
Music GE:     Aaron Robin
Music GE:     Greg Jasek
Visual EA:     Tim Handley
Visual GE:     Lance Lovejoy
Guard:           Greg Marquis
Percussion:  Adam Hall

 


Updated 09/10/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Skip Vandelicht
Music GE:      Pat Flynn
Music GE:      Robert Fischer
Visual EA:     Jason Miller
Visual GE:     Tony Ballin
Guard:           Alison Blankenship
Percussion:  Mark Thomas

 

Nick Little - Director
(859) 380-2195

Show Information

 

 

 

 

 

Shawn Huff - Director
(270) 618-1614

 

 

 

 

 

Larry Mulligan - Director
(513) 997-9019 cell
Show Information

 

 

 

 

Chris Foster - Director
937-212-1766
Show Information

 

 

 

 

Christina Burton - Director
(513) 467-3200

Show Information

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

Sept. 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

Goshen High School (OH)   
 
6707 Goshen Rd
  Goshen, OH 45122       
   -- Stadium is behind the Middle School -- 

 

 

 

Mason County (KY)

   1320 US Hwy 68

   Maysville, KY 41056

 

 

 

 

 

Pleasure Ridge Park (KY)

   5901 Greenwood Rd.
   Louisville, KY 40258

 

 

 

 

 

Nelson County (KY)

    1070 Bloomfield Rd

    Bardstown, KY 40004

 

 

 

 

New Palestine (IN)

   4485 Victory Ln
   New Palestine, IN 46163

 

 

 

====================
BOA Oxford
OH Regional

BOA McAllen TX Regional

BOA Midland TX Regional


Updated 09/17/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Kenneth Milch
Music GE:      Mary Ann Sickon
Music GE:      Greg Jasek
Visual EA:     Susan Bass
Visual GE:     Ken Martinson
Guard:           Tim Hart
Percussion:  David Brooks

 


Updated 09/17/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Shaun Owens
Music GE:      Dick Turner
Music GE:      Kathy LaVay
Visual EA:     Ron Roys
Visual GE:     Brett Owens

 


Updated 09/17/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Adam Hall
Music GE:      Al Lilly
Music GE:      Bob Rada
Visual EA:     Greg Mills
Visual GE:     Greg Marquis
Guard:           Robert Lee

 


Updated 09/04/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Stephen Cross
Music GE:      Dan Merkamp
Music GE:      Cecil Austin
Visual EA:     Don Davis
Visual GE:     Mark Maxwell
Guard:           Del Duke
Percussion:  Nick Riley

 


Updated 09/10/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Joe Poio
Music GE:      Robert Fischer
Music GE:      Sean Sumwalt
Visual EA:     Rob Skiera
Visual GE:     Tony Ballin

 

Michael Ossenschmidt - Director
(513) 257-7417
Show Information

 

 

 

 

Kurtis Carpenter - Director

606-564-3393

Show Information

 

 

 

 

 

Debra Burnell - Director

(502) 485-8545

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Mudd - Director

270-307-7510

Facility Map

 

 

 

 

Shawn Humphries - Director

(317) 861-4417 ext. 215

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOA Website

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

Sept. 29

Ohio Wesleyan-Hayes Invitational 
   49 S Henry St

   Delaware, OH 43015

 

Warren East Raider Invitational (KY) 
  6867 Louisville Rd      
  Bowling Green, KY 42101 

 

 

 

 

Lebanon High School (OH) 
  1916 Drake Road       
  Lebanon, Ohio 45036 
  -- This show is held at the Jr. High
      160 Miller Rd., Lebanon, OH --

 

 

 

Ballard H.S. Bruin Invitational (KY)  
  6000 Brownsboro Rd.              
  Louisville, KY 40222

 

 

 

Pulaski County High School (KY)    
 
511 E University Dr
  Somerset, KY 42503

====================
BOA
Austin TX Regional

BOA Bowing Green OH Regional

BOA Clarksville TN Regional

 

Cancelled

 

 


Updated 09/24/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Ron Duncan
Music GE:      Kathy LaVay
Music GE:      Dick Turner
Visual EA:     John Hoekstra
Visual GE:     Lance Lovejoy
Guard:           Will Stevenson
Percussion:  Adam Hall

 


Updated 09/24/2018

Judges

Music EA:     Wayne Markworth
Music EA:     Vince Hollingsworth
Music GE:      Sean Sumwalt
Music GE:      Kent Morrow
Visual EA:     Michael Cavanaugh
Visual EA:     Tim Handley
Visual GE:     Mark Maxwell
Guard:           Greg Marquis
Percussion:  David Brooks

 


Updated 09/24/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Joe Poio
Music GE:      Bob Rada
Music GE:      Paul Wojtena
Visual EA:     Kriss Davis
Visual GE:     Mitch Nelson
Guard:           Kerri Baker
Percussion:  Kris Logue

 

Cancelled

Alan Notestine - Director
740-833-1800 ext. 2864

740-833-1899 fax

 

Jonathan Cline - Director

270-781-1277 x 3152

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Slaughter - Contest Director
(513) 262-9051 cell
Show Information

 

 

 

 

Carl Kling - Director
(502) 485-8964
Show Information

 

 

 

 

Scott Sexton - Director
(606) 679-7738

 

 

 

BOA Website

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

Oct. 6

 

 

RECAPS

John Hardin High School (KY)
 
  384 W A Jenkins Rd
   Elizabethtown, KY 42701-8496

 

South Point High School (OH)
 
  983 County Road 60
   South Point, OH 45680-7465

 

Bellevue High School (KY)
 
  201 Center Street
   Bellevue, KY 41073

 

Pride of La Salle Invitational (OH)
  
La Salle High School
 
3091 N. Bend Rd.
  Cincinnati, OH 45239

 

 

 

Westerville North High School (OH)
 
950 County Line Rd
  Westerville, OH 43082

 

====================
BOA
Dallas/Ft. Worth TX Regional

BOA Jacksonville AL Regional

BOA Houston TX Regional

 

Judges

Music EA:      Joe Poio
Music GE:      Greg Jasek
Music GE:      Erik Mason
Visual EA:     Kriss Davis
Visual GE:     Kehan Knapp
Guard:           Kerri Baker
Percussion:  Jeff Parthun

 
 

Judges

Music EA:      Ron Duncan
Music GE:      Robert Fischer
Music GE:      Nick Riley
Visual EA:     John Hoekstra
Visual GE:     Robert Lee
Guard:           Del Duke
Percussion:  Brad Bell

 
 
Cancelled
 
 
 


Updated 10/05/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Barb Siler
Music GE:      Paul Wojtena
Music GE:      Bob Rada
Visual EA:     James Jacobs
Visual GE:     Jeremy Tate
Guard:           Tim Hart
Percussion:  Jim Lindroth

 
Cancelled

Brian Ellis - Director

(270) 769-8906

 

 

David Edwards - Director

(304) 840-4083

 

 

Chris Wheeler - Director

859-261-2980 ext. 623

 

 

Angelo Sylvester - Director

(330) 705-0147

Show Information

 

 

 

 

Nick Pelfrey - Director
(513) 532-6831

 

 

 

BOA Website

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

Oct. 13

 

 

RECAPS

Mason High School (OH)
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, Ohio 45040

 

 

 

 

Bourbon County (KY)

   3343 Lexington Rd

   Paris, KY 40361

 

====================
BOA
Canton OH Regional

BOA Orlando FL Regional

BOA Waco TX Regional

BOA Gaffney SC Regional


Updated 10/08/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Bob Rada
Music EA:      Jim Lindroth
Music GE:       Dan Merkamp
Music GE:       Greg Jasek
Visual EA:      Kriss Davis
Visual EA:      Tom Colla
Visual GE:      Lance Lovejoy
Guard:            Del Duke
Percussion:   David Brooks

 

Judges

Music EA:      Dave Kaiser
Music GE:      Paul Wojtena
Music GE:      Nick Riley
Visual EA:     Mark Maxwell
Visual GE:     Tony Ballin
Guard:           Kehan Knapp
Percussion:  Jeff Parthun

Avious Jackson - Coordinator
Show Information

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Stone - Director

859-987-2185 ext. 4137

 

 

 

 

 

BOA Website

 

RECAPS

 

 

Oct. 20

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

Oct. 19-20

Miamisburg H.S. (OH)
  
1860 Belvo Rd
   Miamisburg, OH 45342

 

 

 

 

Simon Kenton (KY) ** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities
 
11132 Madison Pike
  Independence, KY 41051

 

 

====================

BOA Mid Atlantic Regional - University of Delaware

BOA N. California Regional - Diablo Valley College

------------------------------------
BOA
Indianapolis IN SuperRegional


Updated 10/14/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Adam Hall
Music GE:      Robert Fischer
Music GE:      Al Lilly
Visual EA:     Tom Colla
Visual GE:     Greg Marquis
Guard:           Allison Brown
Percussion:  Paul Wojtena


Updated 10/12/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Dan Merkamp
Music GE:      Jeff Waggoner
Music GE:      Bob Rada
Visual EA:     Mark Maxwell
Visual GE:     Ken Martinson
Guard:           Joanne Dodge
Percussion:  Kris Logue

 

 

 

 

Multi-Day

Steve Aylward - Director
(937) 866-0771 ext. 1604

Show Information


 

 

 

Jason Milner - Director
(859) 409-0055

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOA Website

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

Oct. 27

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

Oct. 26-27

Centerville Jazz Invitational (OH)  ** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities  
 
 Centerville High School
  500 E. Franklin St.
  Centerville, Ohio 45459

 -- Due to stadium commitments,
      show will be limited to 22 bands --

 

West Clermont (OH)    ** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities  

 

 

 

 

Colerain Band Invitational (OH) ** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities  
 
  Colerain High School
   8801 Cheviot Ave
   Cincinnati, OH 45251

====================
BOA
St. George UT Regional - Dixie State Univ.

BOA Powder Springs GA Regional - McEachern H.S.

----------------------------------

BOA St. Louis MO SuperRegional


Updated 10/25/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Pat Flynn
Music GE:      Dave Kaiser
Music GE:      Sean Sumwalt
Visual EA:     Steve Alia
Visual GE:     Robert Lee
Guard:           Kerri Baker
Percussion:  Mark Cole

 


Updated 10/25/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Joe Poio
Music EA:      Greg Jasek
Music GE:      Jeff Waggoner
Music GE:      Paul Wojtena
Visual EA:     Tom Colla
Visual EA:     Lance Lovejoy
Visual GE:     Ron Roys
Guard:           Greg Marquis
Percussion:  David Brooks

 

 

Judges

Music EA:      Vince Hollingsworth
Music GE:      Bob Rada
Music GE:      Tim Kovarik
Visual EA:      Rob Skiera
Visual GE:      Aaron Stone
Guard:            Tim Hart
Percussion:   Jim Lindroth

 

 

 

 

 

Multi-Day

Brandon Barrometti - Director
(937) 439-3511
(937) 286-6908
 
Show Information

 

 

 

Brian Fischer - Director

David Haught - Contest Coordinator

 

 

 

 

Jacob Page - Director
(724) 809-1890 cell

Margo Manger - Contest Director
(513) 604-2436

 

 

 

 

BOA Website

 
MSBA Championships Application Procedure

Finals applications will be accepted anytime: Applications made before May 1st, 2018
will be placed in a random drawing for performance order.


If a band changes class after applying, they will not lose their draw order.

We have a new on-line registration procedure for participating in the MSBA Championships.  The link for registering on-line can be found HERE

 

To view where to pay all fees, click HERE

 Applications WITH $200 FEE should be mailed to:

Dick Turner 
MSBA Director
1078 Ivy Place
Moody, AL 35004-2641
(205) 504-0982
csjamusic@gmail.com

 
Paid Entries as of 12/07/2018

(Entries with an asterisk * were accepted before the May 1st deadline for the preferred performance order draw)

  A (1-35) AA (36-50) AAA (51-70) AAAA (71-100) OPEN (101+)
1 Archbishop McNicholas (OH)* Allen Co.-Scottsville (KY)* Bellbrook (OH)* Bullitt East (KY)* Beavercreek (OH)*
2 Bellevue (KY)* Archbishop Alter (OH) * Bishop Watterson (OH)* Butler County (KY)* East Central (IN)
3 Bethel Tate (OH) Ballard (KY) Butler (OH)* Dixie Heights (KY)* Forest Hills (OH)
4 Bishop Fenwick (OH)* Brookville (OH) Carlisle (OH)* Kings (OH)* Hilliard Bradley (OH)*
5 Campbellsville (KY) Conner (KY)* Carroll (OH)* Lebanon (OH)* Jeffersonville (IN)*
6 Cumberland County (KY) Corbin (KY)* Christian County (KY) Marion Harding (OH)* Lakota West (OH)*
7 Dayton (KY)* Elizabethtown (KY) Colerain (OH) Northmont (OH)* Loveland (OH)*
8 Green County (KY)* Franklin (OH)* Delaware Hayes (OH) Olentangy (OH)* Mason (OH)
9 Hart County (KY) Greenon (OH)* Dupont Manual (KY)* Pendleton Heights (IN)* Miamisburg (OH)*
10 Holmes (KY) Grove City Christian (OH) East Clinton (OH) Southwestern (KY)* Nordonia (OH)*
11 Hopkins Co. Central (KY)* Highlands (KY)* Fairborn (OH)* Springboro (OH)* Sycamore (OH)*
12 Indian Hill (OH) LaSalle (OH)* Finneytown (OH)* Walnut Hills (OH)* Worthington Kilbourne (OH)*
13 Lawrenceburg (IN)* Madison (OH) Goshen (OH)* Watkins Memorial (OH)*  
14 Lincoln County (KY) Marion Local (OH) John Hardin (KY)* Westerville South (OH)*  
15 Mason County (KY) Martha Lane Collins (KY)* Meade County (KY)    
16 North Posey (IN) Milton Union (OH)* New Palestine (IN)*    
17 Norwood (OH)* Nelson County (KY) Pulaski County (KY)*    
18 Ohio County (KY)* North Harrison (IN) Rowan County (KY)    
19 Owensboro Catholic (KY)* North Laurel (KY) Tates Creek (KY)*    
20 Paris (KY) Northeastern (OH)* Woodford County (KY)*    
21 Pike County Central (KY) Northwest (OH)*      
22 Pleasure Ridge (KY)* Rising Sun (IN)*      
23 Powell County (KY)* Taylor (OH)*      
24 Preble Shawnee (OH) Taylor County (KY)*      
25 Seneca (KY) Washington County (KY)*      
26 Shawe Memorial (IN)* West Carrollton (OH)*      
27 Simon Kenton (KY) West Jessamine (KY)*      
28 Southwestern (IN) Westerville North (OH)      
29 Switzerland County (IN) William Henry Harrison (OH)*      
30 Warren East (KY)*        
Date/
Results
Location Time Contact

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

Nov. 3

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

Nov. 2-3

Championships (A)-    
  Norwood High School
   2020 Sherman Ave.
  Norwood, Ohio 45212
 -- This show is held at Shea Stadium
      2603 Harris Ave., Norwood, OH 45212 --
 

 

 

 

Championships (AA)-
   Miamisburg High School
 
 1860 Belvo Rd
   Miamisburg, OH 45342

 

 

Championships (AAA)-

  Kings High School
 
5500 Columbia Rd.
  P.O. Box 313
  Kings Mill, OH  45034  
 

 

Championships (AAAA)-
  Mason High School
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, Ohio 45040   
 

 

 

Championships (OPEN)- 

  Mason High School
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, Ohio 45040   

 

 

 

====================

BOA Southern California Regional - L.A. Valley College

---------------------------------
BOA
San Antonio SuperRegional 

 


Updated 09/25/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Kris Logue
Music GE:      Dick Turner
Music GE:      Kathy LaVay
Visual EA:     Tim Hart
Visual GE:     Ron Roys
Guard:           Joanne Dodge
Percussion:  Paul Wojtena

 


Updated 10/18/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Jeff Parthun
Music GE:      Jeff Waggoner
Music GE:      Greg Jasek
Visual EA:     Tony Ballin
Visual GE:     Ken Martinson
Guard:           Tim Handley
Percussion:  Kent Morrow


Updated 10/18/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Joe Poio
Music GE:      Dan Merkamp
Music GE:      Bob Rada
Visual EA:     Greg Mills
Visual GE:     Katie Buelow
Guard:           Kerri Baker
Percussion:  Mark Cole


Updated 10/25/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Jim Lindroth
Music GE:      Dave Kaiser
Music GE:      Sean Sumwalt
Visual EA:     Kriss Davis
Visual GE:     Mark Maxwell
Guard:           Chris DeBoard
Percussion:  Nick Riley

 


Updated 10/25/2018

Judges

Music EA:      Jim Lindroth
Music GE:      Dave Kaiser
Music GE:      Sean Sumwalt
Visual EA:     Kriss Davis
Visual GE:     Mark Maxwell
Guard:           Chris DeBoard
Percussion:  Nick Riley

 

 

Multi-Day

Pat Bauer
(513) 924-2841

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Aylward - Director
(937) 866-0771 ext. 1604

Show Information

 

 

 

Mike Maegly - Director
(513)
398-8050 ext. 11042
Show Coordinators:

  Heather Russel & Patti Baker 

 

 

 

 

Avious Jackson - Coordinator
Show Information

 

 

 

 

Avious Jackson - Coordinator

Show Information

 


 

 

 


BOA Website

Nov. 7-10 BOA Grand Nationals (Indianapolis, IN) Multi-Day BOA Website
 

Home 2018 Season 2017 Season 2016 Season 2015 Season 2014 Season 2013 Season 2012 Season 2011 Season 2010 Season 2009 Season 2008 Season 2007 Season 2006 Season 2005 Season

 

Contact the Webmaster

Copyright 2018 Mid States Band Association
All Rights Reserved