Mid-States Band Association

Home

 

2022 Schedule
 

(Updated 07 November 2022)

Home 2021 Season 2020 Season 2019 Season 2018 Season 2017 Season 2016 Season 2015 Season 2014 Season 2013 Season 2012 Season 2011 Season 2010 Season 2009 Season 2008 Season 2007 Season 2006 Season 2005 Season

 

2022 Show Registrations will be done through CompetitionSuite
Click here for instructions on account creation
Click here for instructions on show registration
Please email
Brian McDonough with any questions

             Information for 2022 (subject to change):

1. The entrance fee for independent shows begins at $100.00 (Host schools may charge a higher fee)
2. The entrance fee for the championships is
$200.00
3. MSBA Finals will be held on
November 5th, 2022
4. All Classes will be limited to 30 bands for championship preliminaries.
5. There are FIVE Classes (Please refer to the Rules and Regulations)
 

Date/
Results
Location Time Contact

Sept. 3

Northmont Band Premiere (OH)
  Northmont High School
  4916 W. National Road
  Clayton, OH 45315


Updated 08/30/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Ronald Duncan
Music GE:     Wayne Markworth
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Visual EA:    Tony Ballin
Visual GE:    Greg Mills
Guard:          
Percussion: 

Brian Wissman - Director
937-832-6033
Premiere Information

 

Recap

 

 

Sept. 10

 

Recap

 

 

 

BOA Regionals:
  Whitewater WI

Kings High School (OH)
 
5500 Columbia Rd.           
  P.O. Box 313                 
  Kings Mill, OH  45034
Columbus North High School (IN)    
 
1400 25th St.
  Columbus, IN 47201


Updated 08/30/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Dan Merkamp
Music GE:     Stephen Cross
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Visual EA:     Kriss Davis
Visual GE:     Jeremy Tate
Guard:           Wanda Conway
Percussion:  Brad Bell


Updated 08/30/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Kenneth Milch
Music GE:     Micah Ewing
Music GE:     Patrick Flynn
Visual EA:    Jonathan Lischak
Visual GE:    Tracy Scott
Guard:           Kerri Baker
Percussion:  David Brooks

Mike Maegly - Assistant Director
(513) 398-8050 ext. 11079
Show Coordinators:

  Heather Wolff 

 
Bryan Munoz - Director
(812) 376-4256

Recap 
 
 
 

 

 

Recap

 

Sept. 17

 
 
Recap

 



 
Recap


BOA Regionals:
  Obetz OH
  Clarksville KY
  McAllen TX
  Las Cruces NM
 

Bellbrook High School (OH)
  3737 Upper Bellbrook Rd.
  Bellbrook OH  45305

Taylor Invitational (OH)

  56 Cooper Ave.
  Cleves, OH 45002
 

Ohio County High School (KY)   
 
1400 S Main St
  Beaver Dam, KY
42347
South Oldham High School (KY)
   5901 Veterans Memorial Pkwy
   Crestwood, KY 40014


Updated 09/06/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Robert Dubinski
Music GE:     Joe Poio 
Music GE:     Pat Flynn 
Visual EA:    Robert Lee
Visual GE:    Tracy Scott 
Guard:          Zack Strong 
Percussion: Nick Warren 


Updated 09/06/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Chuck Roesch
Music GE:     Greg Jasek
Music GE:     Robert Fischer
Visual EA:    Jeff Blume
Visual GE:     Kehann Knapp
Guard:           Travis Speice
Percussion:  Mark Thomas


Updated 09/06/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Shaun Owens
Music GE:     Dick Turner
Music GE:     Kathy Lavay Turner
Visual EA:    Sean Pease
Visual GE:    Brett Owens
Guard:          Chris Pohlman
Percussion: Michael Reese


Updated 09/06/2022

Judges

Music EA:    
Music GE:     Dan Merkamp
Music GE:     Nick Riley
Visual EA:    Mark Maxwell
Visual GE:    Chuck Alfrey 
Guard:          Amanda Croak
Percussion: Dan Schmitt

Andy Soloman - Director
937-371-1400 (cell)

Kevin Sucher - Director
(513) 503-9734

Show Information

Lincoln Rowe - Director
270-274-3366
 

Ryan McAllister - Director

(502) 241-6681 ext. 128

Show Information

 

Recap

 

 

 

Sept. 24

 

 

Recap

 


BOA Regionals:
  Toledo OH
  Des Moines IA
  Austin TX
  Shenandoah TX

Lebanon High School (OH) 
  1916 Drake Road       
  Lebanon, Ohio 45036 
  -- This show is held at the Jr. High
      160 Miller Rd., Lebanon, OH --
 

Pleasure Ridge Park (KY)

   5901 Greenwood Rd.
   Louisville, KY 40258

 


Updated
09/19/2022

Judges


Misic Ind:     Shawn Owens
Music EA:     Robert Dubinski
Music GE:     Joe Poio
Music GE:     Greg Jasek
Visual Ind:   Tony Bailin
Visual EA:    Stephen Alia
Visual GE:    Mark Maxwell
Guard:          Wanda Conway
Percussion: Kris Logue


Updated
09/20/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Josh Baker
Music GE:     Bob Rada
Music GE:     Adam Hall
Visual EA:    Robert Lee
Visual GE:    Rob Skiera
Guard:          Tim Hart
Percussion: Chris Mudd

James Boyd - Contest Director
(513) 309-4156 cell

Show Information

Debra Burnell - Director

(502) 485-8545

Recap

 
Oct. 1


BOA Regionals:
  Louisville KY
  Flagstaff AZ
  Katy TX

Simon Kenton (KY)
 
11132 Madison Pike
  Independence, KY 41051


Updated
09/12/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Josh Baker
Music GE:     Ron Duncan
Music GE:     Stephen Cross
Visual EA:    Tom DiNuoscio
Visual GE:    Charles Meyer
Guard:          Allison Brown
Percussion: Michael Reese

Jason Milner - Director
(859) 409-0055

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recap

 

Oct. 8

 
 

 

 

 

BOA Regionals:
 
Newark DE
  Dallas TX
  Midland TX

Goshen High School (OH)   
 
6707 Goshen Rd
  Goshen, OH 45122       
   -- Stadium is behind the Middle School --

Campbell County (KY)

  909 Camel Crossing

  Alexandria, KY 41001

Pride of La Salle Invitational (OH)
  
La Salle High School
 
3091 N. Bend Rd.
  Cincinnati, OH 45239

Cancelled


Updated 09/26/2021

Judges

Music EA:     Ron Duncan
Music GE:     Robert Fischer
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Visual EA:    Kriss Davis
Visual GE:    Kehan Knapp
Guard:          Tim Hart
Percussion: Jeff Parthun

 

Cancelled

Michael Ossenschmidt - Director
(513) 257-7417
Show Information

Nick Little - Director
(859) 380-2195

Show Information

Meredith Morgan - Director

(567) 674-7654

 

 



Oct. 15


Recap
 

BOA Super Regional:
      (Oct 14-15)
 
St. Louis MO
BOA Regionals
:

  Prosper TX
  Johnson City TN
  Winston-Salem NC

Colerain Band Invitational (OH)   
 
  Colerain High School
   8801 Cheviot Ave
   Cincinnati, OH 45251
Mason High School (OH)
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, Ohio 45040

Cancelled


Updated 10/03/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Josh Baker
Music GE:     Wayne Markworth
Music GE:     Sean Sumwalt
Visual EA:    Jonathan Lischak
Visual GE:    Tracy Scott
Guard:          Chris Pohlman
Percussion: David Brooks

Jacob Page - Director
(724) 809-1890 cell

Margo Manger
- Contest Director
(513) 604-2436

Avious Jackson - Coordinator

513-398-5025 ext. 30276
Show Information

 
Recap

 
Oct. 22

BOA Super Regional:
      (Oct 21-22)

 Indianapolis IN
BOA Regionals:
  Orlando FL

Miamisburg H.S. (OH)
  
1860 Belvo Rd
   Miamisburg, OH 45342


Updated 10/03/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Skip Vandelicht
Music GE:     Greg Jasek
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Visual EA:    Ron Roys
Visual GE:    Mark Maxwell
Guard:          Travis Speice
Percussion: Brad Bell

Steve Aylward - Director
(937) 866-0771 ext. 1604

Show Information


Recap

 

 

Oct. 29



Recap


BOA Regionals:
  Jacksonville AL
 
Waco TX
  Piscataway NJ

West Clermont (OH)
  4101 Bach-Buxton Rd
  Cincinnati, OH 45103
Centerville Jazz Invitational (OH)   
 
 Centerville High School
  500 E. Franklin St.
  Centerville, Ohio 45459


Updated 10/03/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Robert Dubinski
Music GE:     Jeff Waggoner
Music GE:     Nick Riley
Visual EA:    Jonathan Lischak
Visual GE:    Katie Buelow
Guard:          Greg Marquis
Percussion: David Brooks


Updated 10/11/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Ron Duncan
Music GE:     Greg Jasek
Music GE:     Stephen Cross
Visual EA:    Ron Roys
Visual GE:    David Knowlton
Guard:          Tim Hart
Percussion: Adam Hall

Brian Fischer - Director

Beth Burcham - Contest Coordinator 

513-307-2613

Brandon Barrometti - Director
(937) 439-3511
(937) 286-6908
 
Show Information

2022 Show Registrations will be done through CompetitionSuite
Click here for instructions on account creation
Click here for instructions on show registration
Please email
Brian McDonough with any questions

 

Finals applications will be accepted anytime: Applications made before May 1st, 2022
will be placed in a random drawing for performance order.


If a band changes class after applying, they will not lose their draw order.

 Applications WITH $200 FEE should be mailed to:

Dick Turner 
MSBA Director
1078 Ivy Place
Moody, AL 35004-2641
(205) 504-0982
csjamusic@gmail.com

 
Entries as of 11/07/2022

(Entries with an asterisk * were paid and accepted before the May 1st deadline for the preferred performance order draw)

  A (1-29) AA (30-44) AAA (45-59) AAAA (60-89) AAAAA (90+)
1 Archbishop Alter (OH)* Dayton Christian (OH) Bellbrook (OH)* Central Crossing (OH) Fairfield (OH)*
2 Archbishop McNicholas (OH)* Fairborn (OH)* Bishop Watterson (OH)* Finneytown (OH)* Forest Hills (OH)*
3 Bardstown (KY) Greenon (OH) Boyle County (KY) Kings (OH)* Lebanon (OH)*
4 Bellevue (OH) Hardin (KY) Brookville (OH) Loveland (OH) Miamisburg (OH)
5 Bishop Fenwick (OH) Hart County (KY) Bulllitt East (KY)* Marion Harding (OH) West Clermont (OH)
6 Corbin (KY) Highlands (KY)* Carroll (OH)* Northmont (OH) Mason (OH)*
7 Franklin (OH) Madison (OH) Colerain (OH)* Oak Hills (OH)  
8 Grant County (KY) Monrovia (IN) Dixie Heights (KY) Olentangy (OH)*  
9 Green County (KY) Newton (OH)* Ohio County (KY) Springboro (OH)*  
10 Grove City Christian (OH)* Northwest (OH)* Pulaski (KY) Vandalia-Butler (OH)*  
11 Henry County (KY) Pike Central (KY) South Oldham (KY)* West Carrollton (OH)*  
12 Indian Hill (OH)* Shawe Memorial (IN)* Tates Creek (KY) Westerville North (OH)*  
13 Martha Layne Collins (KY) South Dearborn (IN) Terre Haute North (IN)    
14 Mason County (KY)* Taylor County (KY)      
15 Nelson County (KY)* Washington County (KY)      
16 Norwood (OH)        
17 Owensboro Catholic (KY)*        
18 Paris (KY)        
19 Pleasure Ridge Park (KY)*        
20 Powell County (KY)        
21 Rising Sun (IN)*        
22 Simon Kenton (KY)        
23 Switzerland County (IN)*        
24 Taylor (OH)        
25 Warren East (KY)        
26          
27          
28          
29          
30          
Date/
Results
Location Time Contact

 

Recaps

Preliminaries
Finals
 

 

 

 

 

Recaps

Preliminaries
Finals
 

 

 

 

 

Recap

 
 

 

 

Nov. 5

 

 

Recap

 

 

 

 

 

Recap

 

BOA Super Regional:
      (Nov 4-5)

 San Antonio TX
BOA Regionals:
  Washington UT
 

BOA Grand Ntls:
      (Nov 10-12)

 Indianapolis IN

Championships (A)-    
  Simon Kenton (KY)           
 
11132 Madison Pike
  Independence, KY 41051

Championships (AA)-
   Miamisburg High School 
 
 1860 Belvo Rd
   Miamisburg, OH 45342

Championships (AAA)-

   West Clermont (OH)      

   4101 Bach-Buxton Road
   Cincinnati, OH 45103
Championships (AAAA)-
 
 Kings High School           
 
5500 Columbia Rd.
  P.O. Box 313
  Kings Mill, OH  45034

Championships (AAAAA)- 

  Mason High School         
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, OH 45040 


Updated 10/31/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Mica Ewing
Music GE:     Nick Riley
Music GE:     Greg Jasek
Visual EA:    Tom DiNuoscio
Visual GE:    Greg Marquis
Guard:          Will Stevenson
Percussion: Adam Hall


Updated 10/31/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Joe Poio
Music GE:     Sean Sumwalt
Music GE:     Jeff Waggoner
Visual EA:    Susan Bass
Visual GE:    Kerri Baker
Guard:          Del Duke
Percussion: David Brooks


Updated 10/31/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Dick Turner
Music GE:    
Kathy LaVay-Turner
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Visual EA:    Greg Mills
Visual GE:    Katie Buelow
Guard:          Ken Martinson
Percussion: Kris Logue


Updated 10/31/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Robert Fischer
Music GE:     Pat Flynn
Music GE:     Stephen Cross
Visual EA:    Steve Alia
Visual GE:    Jeremy Tate
Guard:          Tim Hart
Percussion: Jeff Parthun


Updated 10/31/2022

Judges

Music EA:     Robert Fischer
Music GE:     Pat Flynn
Music GE:     Stephen Cross
Visual EA:    Steve Alia
Visual GE:    Jeremy Tate
Guard:          Tim Hart
Percussion: Jeff Parthun

Jason Milner - Director
(859) 409-0055

Steve Aylward - Director
(937) 866-0771 ext. 1604

Show Information 

Brian Fischer - Director

Beth Burcham - Contest Coordinator 

513-307-2613

 

Brian McDonough - Director

Mike Maegly - Director
(513)
398-8050 ext. 11042
Show Coordinator:

  Heather Wolff

Avious Jackson - Coordinator

513-298-5025 ext. 30276
Show Information

 

Home 2021 Season 2020 Season 2019 Season 2018 Season 2017 Season 2016 Season 2015 Season 2014 Season 2013 Season 2012 Season 2011 Season 2010 Season 2009 Season 2008 Season 2007 Season 2006 Season 2005 Season

 

Contact the Webmaster

Copyright 2022 Mid States Band Association
All Rights Reserved