Mid-States Band Association

Home

 

2017 Schedule

 

(Updated 23 October 2017)

Home 2016 Season 2015 Season 2014 Season 2013 Season 2012 Season 2011 Season 2010 Season 2009 Season 2008 Season 2007 Season 2006 Season 2005 Season

 

We have a new on-line registration procedure for hosting a show as well as for participating in any show.  The link for registering on-line can be found HERE

 

To view where to send the fees for hosting a show and/or participating in a show, click HERE
 

             Information for 2017 (subject to change):

1. The entrance fee for independent shows begins at $100.00 (Host schools may charge a higher fee)
2. The entrance fee for the championships is
$200.00
3. MSBA Finals will be held on
November 4th, 2017
4. All Classes will be limited to 30 bands for championship preliminaries.
5. There are FIVE Classes (Please refer to the Rules and Regulations)
 

Date/
Results
Location Time Contact

Sept. 2

Northmont Band Premiere (OH)
  Northmont High School
  4916 W. National Road
  Clayton, OH 45315


Updated 08/31/2017

Judges

Music EA:     Micah Ewing
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Music GE:     Wayne Markworth
Visual EA:     Greg Mills
Visual GE:     Tony Ballin

Brian Wissman - Director
937-832-6033
Premiere Information

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

Sept. 9

Kings High School (OH)   
 
5500 Columbia Rd.           
  P.O. Box 313                 
  Kings Mill, OH  45034

 

 

 

Columbus North High School (IN)    
 
1400 25th St.
  Columbus, IN 47201

 

 

 

Vandalia Butler High School (OH)    
 
600 S. Dixie Dr.
  Vandalia, OH 45377


Updated 09/05/2017

Judges

Music EA:     Dan Merkamp
Music GE:     Aaron Robin
Music GE:     Pat Flynn
Visual EA:    Blaine Bomar
Visual GE:    Chris DeBoard
Guard:          Greg Marquis
Percussion:  Brad Bell


Updated 08/31/2017

Judges

Music EA:     Barb Siler
Music GE:     Jason Noble
Music GE:     Paul Wojtena
Visual EA:     Michael Mayer
Visual GE:     Jeremy Tate
Guard:           Allison Brown
Percussion:  David Brooks

 

Cancelled

Mike Maegly - Director
(513) 398-8050 ext. 11079
Kim Bauer - Show Coordinator
(513) 479-4846 

 

 

 

William Stultz - Director
(812) 376-4256

 

 

 

 

Kurt Westfall - Director
(937) 415-6322

Alex Price - Show Coordinator

(937) 415-6322

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

Sept. 16

 

RECAPS

 

Bishop Fenwick High School (OH)  
 
4855 St. Rt. 122                   
  Franklin, OH  45005

 

 

 

Bellbrook High School (OH)
  3737 Upper Bellbrook Rd.
  Bellbrook OH  45305
 

 

====================
BOA Powder Springs, GA Regional

BOA Canton, OH Regional


Updated 09/05/2017

Judges

Music EA:     Vince Hollingsworth
Music GE:     Greg Jasek
Music GE:     Stephen Cross
Visual EA:     Joseph Courtney
Visual GE:     Tom Colla
Guard:           Robert Lee
Percussion:  Kris Logue


Updated 09/05/2017

Judges

Music EA:     Jeff Parthun
Music GE:     Jeff Waggoner
Music GE:     Kent Morrow
Visual EA:     Mark Maxwell
Visual GE:     Lance Lovejoy
Guard:           Kerri Baker
Percussion:  Jim Lindroth

 

Larry Mulligan - Director
(513) 997-9019 cell
Show Information

 

 

 

Chris Foster - Director
937-212-1766
Show Information

 

 

 

BOA Website

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

Sept. 23

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

Goshen High School (OH)   
 
6707 Goshen Rd
  Goshen, OH 45122       
   -- Stadium is behind the Middle School -- 

 

 

 

Taylor Invitational (OH)

  56 Cooper Ave.
  Cleves, OH 45002

 

 

 

 

 

Ft. Frye Invitational (OH) 

  420 5th St.
  Beverly, OH 45715

 

 

 

 

 

Pleasure Ridge Park (KY)

   5901 Greenwood Rd.
   Louisville, KY 40258

 

 

====================
BOA Austin, TX Regional

BOA Clarksville, TN Regional

BOA Toledo, OH Regional


Updated 09/21/2017

Judges

Music EA:     Skip Williams
Music GE:     Cecil Austin
Music GE:     Greg Jasek
Visual EA:     Rob Skiera
Visual GE:     Jason Miller
Guard:           Joanne Dodge
Percussion:  David Brooks

 


Updated 09/12/2017

Judges

Music EA:     Jim Trant
Music GE:     Sean Sumwalt
Music GE:     Joe Poio
Visual EA:     Kehan Knapp
Visual GE:     Brett Owens
Guard:           Del Duke
Percussion:  Adam Hall

 


Updated 09/15/2017

Judges

Music GE:     Chuck Smith
Music GE:     Robert Fischer
Visual EA:     Don Davis
Visual GE:     Tracy Scott
Guard:           Tom Mueller
Percussion:  Tony Ballin


 


Updated 09/06/2017

Judges

Music EA:     Nick Riley
Music GE:     Bob Rada
Music GE:     Dan Merkamp
Visual EA:     Kriss Davis
Visual GE:     Devin Devitt
Guard:           Kris Logue
Percussion:  Greg Marquis

Michael Ossenschmidt - Director
(513) 997-9019
Show Information

 

 

 

 

Erin Fitzpatric - Director
(513) 467-3200

Show Information

 

 

 

 


Jonathan Lucy - Director
(740-984-2376

 

 

 

 

 

Debra Burnell - Director

(502) 485-8545

 

 

 

 

 

BOA Website

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

Sept. 30

 

 

 

RECAPS

Pride of La Salle Invitational (OH)
  
La Salle High School
 
3091 N. Bend Rd.
  Cincinnati, OH 45239

 

 

 

Lebanon High School (OH) 
  1916 Drake Road       
  Lebanon, Ohio 45036 
  -- This show is held at the Jr. High
      160 Miller Rd., Lebanon, OH --

 

 

 

Ballard H.S. Bruin Invitational (KY)  
  6000 Brownsboro Rd.              
  Louisville, KY 40222

 

====================
BOA Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional

BOA McAllen, TX Regional


Updated 09/28/2017

Judges

Music EA:     George Pokorski
Music GE:     Nick Riley
Music GE:     Greg Jasek
Visual EA:     Tom Mueller
Visual GE:     Kriss Davis
Guard:           Mitch Nelson
Percussion:  Joanne Dodge

 


Updated 09/25/2017

Judges

Music EA:     Vince Hollingsworth
Music GE:     Robert Fischer
Music GE:     Dan Merkamp
Visual EA:     Don Davis
Visual GE:     Stephen Cross
Guard:           Allison Brown
Percussion:  Adam Hall

 


Updated 09/19/2017

Judges

Music EA:     Bob Rada
Music GE:     Jason Noble
Music GE:     Paul Wojtena
Visual EA:     Ron Roys
Visual GE:     Lance Lovejoy
Guard:           Kerri Baker
Percussion:  Jeff Parthun

Angelo Sylvester - Director

(330) 705-0147

Show Information

 

 

 

 

Chris Slaughter - Contest Director
(513) 262-9051 cell
Show Information

 

 

 

 

Carl Kling - Director
(502) 485-8964
Show Information

 

 

BOA Website

 

RECAPS

 

 

Oct. 7

Bellevue High School (KY)
 
  201 Center Street
   Bellevue, KY 41073

 

====================
BOA Conroe, TX Regional

BOA Dayton, OH Regional

BOA Jacksonville, AL Regional

BOA Newark, DE Regional


Updated 09/27/2017

Judges

Music EA:     Kathy LaVay
Music GE:     Dick Turner
Music GE:     Robert Fischer
Visual EA:     Kriss Davis
Visual GE:     Jeremy Tate
Guard:           Tim Hart
Percussion:  Paul Wojtena

Michael Bishop - Director

(859) 462-0183 cell

 

 

 

 

BOA Website

 

RECAPS

 

 

Oct. 14

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

 

Miamisburg H.S. (OH)
  
1860 Belvo Rd
   Miamisburg, OH 45342

 

 

 

Simon Kenton (KY)
 
11132 Madison Pike
  Independence, KY 41051

 

====================
BOA Midland, TX Regional

BOA Winston-Salem, NC Regional


Updated 10/02/2017

Judges

Music EA:     Vince Hollingsworth
Music GE:     Greg Jasek
Music GE:     Jeff Waggoner
Visual EA:     Jason Miller
Visual GE:     Mark Maxwell
Guard:           Dell Duke
Percussion:  Jeff Parthun


Updated 10/03/2017

Judges

Music EA:     Adam Hall
Music GE:     Robert Fischer
Music GE:     Tim Kovarik
Visual EA:     Ron Roys
Visual GE:     Kerri Baker
Guard:           Tony Ballin
Percussion:  Paul Wojtena

Steve Aylward - Director
(937) 866-0771 ext. 1604

Show Information
 

 

 

Jason Milner - Director
(859) 409-0055


 

 

BOA Website

 

 

 

Oct. 21

 

 

 

 

 


Oct. 20- 2
1

Mason High School (OH) ** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, Ohio 45040

 

 

Westerville North High School (OH)
 
950 County Line Rd
  Westerville, OH 43082

 

====================
BOA Indianapolis, IN Super-Regional

BOA St. Louis, MO Super-Regional


Updated 10/09/2017

Judges

Music EA:     Bob Rada
Music GE:     Steven Page
Music GE:     Jason Noble
Visual EA:     John Burns
Visual GE:     Tim Hart
Guard:           Allison Brown
Percussion:  Brad Bell

Cancelled

 

 


Multi-Day

Micah Ewing - Director
Show Information


 

 

 

Nick Pelfrey - Director
(614) 797-6248
 

 

 

BOA Website

 

 

 

 

Oct. 28

 

 

Centerville Jazz Invitational (OH)  
 
 Centerville High School
  500 E. Franklin St.
  Centerville, Ohio 45459
 

 

 

Colerain Band Invitational (OH)   ** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities
 
  Colerain High School
   8801 Cheviot Ave
   Cincinnati, OH 45251

 

====================
BOA Atlanta, GA/Southeastern Regional

BOA San Jose, CA Regional

BOA Southern California Regional


Updated 10/17/2017

Judges

Music EA:     Dave Kaiser
Music GE:     Jason Noble
Music GE:     Pat Flynn
Visual EA:     Tim Gallagher
Visual GE:     Brett Owens
Guard:           Tim Handley
Percussion:  David Brooks

 
 

Judges

Music EA:     Jeff Waggoner
Music GE:     Sean Sumwalt
Music GE:     Tim Kovarik
Visual EA:     Ron Roys
Visual GE:     Steve Alia
Guard:           Greg Marquis
Percussion:  Tim Mueller

Brandon Barrometti - Director
(937) 439-3511
(937) 286-6908
 
Show Information

 

 

 

Jacob Page - Director
(724) 809-1890 cell

Margo Manger - Contest Director
(513) 604-2436

 

 

 

 

BOA Website

 
MSBA Championships Application Procedure

Finals applications will be accepted anytime: Applications made before May 1st, 2017
will be placed in a random drawing for performance order.


If a band changes class after applying, they will not lose their draw order.

We have a new on-line registration procedure for participating in the MSBA Championships.  The link for registering on-line can be found HERE

 

To view where to pay all fees, click HERE

 Applications WITH $200 FEE should be mailed to:

Dick Turner 
MSBA Director
1078 Ivy Place
Moody, AL 35004-2641
(205) 504-0982
csjamusic@gmail.com

 
Paid Entries as of 10/23/2017

(Entries with an asterisk * were accepted before the May 1st deadline for the preferred performance order draw)

  A (1-35) AA (36-50) AAA (51-70) AAAA (71-100) OPEN (101+)
1 Archbishop Alter (OH)* Apollo (KY) Allen County (KY)* Anderson (OH) Beavercreek (OH)
2 Archbiship McNicholas (OH)* Butler (OH)* Ballard (KY) Butler Traditional (KY)* Dublin Coffman (OH)
3 Bellevue (KY)* Carlisle (OH) Bellbrook (OH)* Dixie Heights (KY) East Central (IN)*
4 Bishop Dwenger (IN) Carroll (OH)* Bishop Watterson (OH)* George Rogers Clark (KY)* Hilliard Bradley (OH)*
5 Bishop Fenwick (OH)* Christian Academy of Louisville (KY) Brookville (OH) Kings (OH) Jeffersonville (IN)
6 Campbellsville (KY) Conner (KY)* Bullit East (KY)* Lebanon (OH)* Lakota West (OH)*
7 Covington Holmes (KY) Corbin (KY)* Colerain (OH) Marion Harding (OH) Loveland (OH)
8 Dayton (KY)* Dupont Manual (KY)* Delaware Hayes (OH) Northmont (OH)* Mason (OH)*
9 West Jessamine (KY) East Clinton (OH)* Fairborn (OH) Olentangy (OH) Miamisburg (OH)*
10 Green County (KY)* East Jessamine (KY) Finneytown (OH) Pendleton Heights (IN) Sycamore (OH)*
11 Indian Hill (OH) Greenon (OH)* Harrison County (KY)* Southwestern (KY) Worthington Kilbourne (OH)*
12 Grove City Nazarene (OH) Hart County (KY) New Palestine (IN) Springboro (OH)*  
13 Lawrenceburg (IN) Highlands (KY) Northeastern (OH)* Talawanda (OH)*  
14 Mason County (KY)* La Salle (OH)* Pleasure Ridge Park (KY) Walnut Hills (OH)*  
15 Newport (KY) Martha Lane Collins (KY)* South Point (OH) Westerville South (OH)*  
16 Norwood (OH)* Milton Union (OH)* Terre Haute North (IN)*    
17 Ohio County (KY)* Monrovia (IN) Versailles (OH)    
18 Owensboro Catholic (KY)* Nelson County (KY) West Carrollton (OH)*    
19 Paris (KY) Northwest (OH)* Westerville North (OH)*    
20 Raceland-Worthington (KY) Preble Shawnee (OH) Woodford County (KY)*    
21 Rising Sun (IN)* Pulaski County (KY)*      
22 Shawe Memorial (IN) Taylor County (KY)      
23 Simon Kenton (KY)* Twin Valley South (OH)      
24 Southern (KY) Washington County (KY)      
25 Taylor (OH)* William Henry Harrison (OH)*      
26 Warren East (KY)        
27 West Jessamine (KY)        
28 Western Brown (OH)*        
29          
30          
Date/
Results
Location Time Contact

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nov. 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nov. 3-4

Nov. 4

Championships (A)-    
  Norwood High School
   2020 Sherman Ave.
  Norwood, Ohio 45212
 -- This show is held at Shea Stadium
      2603 Harris Ave., Norwood, OH 45212 --
 

 

Championships (AA)-
   Miamisburg High School
 
 1860 Belvo Rd
   Miamisburg, OH 45342

 

Championships (AAA)-

  Kings High School
 
5500 Columbia Rd.
  P.O. Box 313
  Kings Mill, OH  45034  
 

Championships (AAAA)-
  Mason High School
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, Ohio 45040   
 

Championships (OPEN)- 

  Mason High School
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, Ohio 45040   

 


====================
BOA San Antonio, TX Super-Regional

BOA St. George, UT Regional 


Updated 10/12/2017

 

 


Updated 10/23/2017

 


Updated 10/12/2017

 


Updated 10/12/2017

 


Updated 10/12/2017

 

 

Multi-Day

Pat Bauer
(513) 924-2841

 

 

 

 

Steve Aylward - Director
(937) 866-0771 ext. 1604

Show Information

 

 

Mike Maegly - Director
(513)
398-8050 ext. 11042
Kim Bauer - Show Coordinator
(513) 479-4846

 

 

 

Micah Ewing - Director
 

 

 

Micah Ewing - Director
 

 

 

 

BOA Website

Nov. 8-11 BOA Grand Nationals (Indianapolis, IN) Multi-Day BOA Website
 

Home 2016 Season 2015 Season 2014 Season 2013 Season 2012 Season 2011 Season 2010 Season 2009 Season 2008 Season 2007 Season 2006 Season 2005 Season

 

Contact the Webmaster

Copyright 2017 Mid States Band Association
All Rights Reserved