Mid-States Band Association

Home

 

2019 Schedule

 

(Updated 18 October 2019)

Home 2018 Season 2017 Season 2016 Season 2015 Season 2014 Season 2013 Season 2012 Season 2011 Season 2010 Season 2009 Season 2008 Season 2007 Season 2006 Season 2005 Season

 

2019 Show Registrations will be done through CompetitionSuite
Click here for instructions on account creation
Click here for instructions on show registration
Please email
Brian McDonough with any questions

             Information for 2019 (subject to change):

1. The entrance fee for independent shows begins at $100.00 (Host schools may charge a higher fee)
2. The entrance fee for the championships is
$200.00
3. MSBA Finals will be held on
November 9th, 2019
4. All Classes will be limited to 30 bands for championship preliminaries.
5. There are FIVE Classes (Please refer to the Rules and Regulations)
 

Date/
Results
Location Time Contact

Aug. 31

Northmont Band Premiere (OH)
  Northmont High School
  4916 W. National Road
  Clayton, OH 45315
 

Judges

Music EA:     Wayne Markworth
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Music GE:     Micah Ewing
Visual EA:     Susan Bass
Visual GE:     Greg Mills

 

Brian Wissman - Director
937-832-6033
Premiere Information

 

 

RECAPS

 

 

Sept. 7

 

RECAPS

 

 

Kings High School (OH)
 
5500 Columbia Rd.           
  P.O. Box 313                 
  Kings Mill, OH  45034
Columbus North High School (IN)    
 
1400 25th St.
  Columbus, IN 47201
LaRue County High School (KY)    
 
 925 S. Lincoln Blvd.
  Hodgenville, KY 42748

Judges

Music EA:     Jim Lindroth
Music GE:     Pat Flynn
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Visual EA:    Mark Maxwell
Visual GE:    Katie Buelow
Guard:          Allison Brown
Percussion:  Brad Bell

Judges

Music EA:      Micah Ewing
Music GE:      Sean Sumwalt
Music GE:      Dave Kaiser
Visual EA:     Tim Handley
Visual GE:     Mitch Nelson
Guard:           Tracy Scott
Percussion:  David Brooks

Cancelled

Mike Maegly - Assistant Director
(513) 398-8050 ext. 11079
Show Coordinators:

  Heather Wolff 

 
William Stultz - Director
(812) 376-4256
Alex Patterson - Director
(270) 932-5425
RECAPS
RECAPS

 

Sept. 14

RECAPS
RECAPS

RECAPS

Prelims

Finals

 

Bishop Fenwick High School (OH)  
 
4855 St. Rt. 122                   
  Franklin, OH  45005
Bellbrook High School (OH)
  3737 Upper Bellbrook Rd.
  Bellbrook OH  45305

Taylor Invitational (OH)

  56 Cooper Ave.
  Cleves, OH 45002

 

ACS Allen County-Scottsville (KY)

  1545 Bowling Green Rd
  Scottsville, KY 42164

Eastern High School (KY)

   12400 Old Shelbyville Rd

   Middletown, KY 40243


Updated 09/09/2019

Judges

Music EA:     Vince Hollingsworth
Music GE:     Paul Wojtena
Music GE:     Stephen Cross
Visual EA:     Susan Bass
Visual GE:     Rob Skiera
Guard:           Allison Brown
Percussion:  David Brooks


Updated 09/09/2019

Judges

Music EA:     Skip Vandelicht
Music GE:     Bob Rada
Music GE:     Robert Fischer
Visual EA:     Phillip Michanowicz
Visual GE:     Tim Handley
Guard:           Kerri Baker
Percussion:  Nick Riley


Updated 09/09/2019

Judges

Music EA:      Ken Holzworth
Music GE:      Ron Duncan
Music GE:      Dave Kaiser
Visual EA:     Kriss Davis
Visual GE:     Tim Hart
Guard:           Del Duke
Percussion:  Tom Mueller


Updated 09/09/2019

Judges

Music EA:      Greg Snyder
Music GE:      Dick Turner
Music GE:      Kathy LaVay
Visual EA:     Chris DeBoard
Visual GE:     Charles Myers

Judges

Music EA:      Shaun Owens
Music GE:      Dan Merkamp
Music GE:      Greg Jasek
Visual EA:     Ron Roys
Visual GE:     Tony Ballin
Guard:           Ken Martinson
Percussion:  Jim Lindroth

Larry Mulligan - Director
(513) 997-9019 cell
Andy Soloman - Director
937-371-1400 (cell)

Christina Burton - Director
(513) 467-3200

Show Information

Shawn Huff - Director
(270) 618-1614

Mike Arthur - Director

(502) 313-4049 ext. 5

RECAPS 

RECAPS

 

 

Sept. 21

RECAPS

 

Pleasure Ridge Park (KY)

   5901 Greenwood Rd.
   Louisville, KY 40258
 

New Palestine (IN)

   4485 Victory Ln
   New Palestine, IN 46163

Mason County (KY)

   1320 US Hwy 68

   Maysville, KY 41056


Updated 09/15/2019

Judges

Music EA:      Shaun Owens
Music GE:      Greg Jasek
Music GE:      Kenneth Milch
Visual EA:     Tom DiNuoscio
Visual GE:     Mark Maxwell
Guard:           Aaron Stone


Updated 09/15/2019

Judges

Music EA:      Adam Hall
Music GE:      Joe Poio
Music GE:      Sean Sumwalt
Visual EA:     Stephen Cross
Visual GE:     Rob Skiera


Updated 09/15/2019

Judges

Music EA:      Samuel Minge
Music GE:      Ron Duncan
Music GE:      Al Lilly
Visual EA:     Steve Alia
Visual GE:     Charles Myers
Guard:           Greg Marquis
Percussion:   Nick Riley

Debra Burnell - Director

(502) 485-8545

 

 

Jon Carney - Director

(317) 861-4417 ext. 2117

Kurtis Carpenter - Director

606-564-3393

Show Information

RECAPS 

 

RECAPS

 

Sept. 28

RECAPS

 

Lebanon High School (OH) 
  1916 Drake Road       
  Lebanon, Ohio 45036 
  -- This show is held at the Jr. High
      160 Miller Rd., Lebanon, OH --
Dixie Heights High School (KY)   
 
3010 Dixie Hwy
  Fort Mitchell, KY 41017
 

Warren East Raider Invitational (KY)

    6867 Louisville Rd

    Bowling Green KY 42101

 

Pride of La Salle Invitational (OH)
  
La Salle High School
 
3091 N. Bend Rd.
  Cincinnati, OH 45239
Ballard H.S. Bruin Invitational (KY)  
  6000 Brownsboro Rd. 
  Louisville, KY 40222

Judges

Music EA:      Jeff Parthun
Music EA:      Robert Dubinski
Music GE:      Tim Kovarik
Music GE:      Dan Merkamp
Visual EA:     Michael Cavanaugh
Visual EA:     Steve Alia
Visual GE:     Tony Ballin
Guard:           Del Duke
Percussion:  David Brooks

Cancelled

Judges

Music EA:      Skip Williams
Music GE:      Kathy LaVay
Music GE:      Dick Turner
Visual EA:     Susan Bass
Visual GE:     Mitch Nelson
Guard:           Ken Martinson

Judges

Music EA:      Shaun Owens
Music GE:      Joe Poio
Music GE:      Greg Jasek
Visual EA:     Kehan Knapp
Visual GE:     Charles Myers
Guard:           Will Stevenson
Percussion:  Mark Thomas

Cancelled
Chris Slaughter - Contest Director
(513) 262-9051 cell
Show Information
Sara Shamblin - Director

Jonathan Cline - Director

270-781-1277 x 3152

 

Angelo Sylvester - Director

(330) 705-0147

Show Information

 

Carl Kling - Director
(502) 485-8964
Show Information

RECAPS 

RECAPS

Prelims

Finals

 

Oct. 5

Goshen High School (OH)   
 
6707 Goshen Rd
  Goshen, OH 45122       
   -- Stadium is behind the Middle School --

Bourbon County (KY)

   3343 Lexington Rd

   Paris, KY 40361

South Point High School (OH)
 
  983 County Road 60
   South Point, OH 45680-7465

Bellevue High School (KY)
 
  201 Center Street
   Bellevue, KY 41073

Judges

Music EA:      Jeff Parthun
Music GE:      Greg Jasek
Music GE:      Bob Rada
Visual EA:     Michael Cavanaugh
Visual GE:     Lance Lovejoy
Guard:           Allison Brown
Percussion:  Paul Wojtena

Judges

Music EA:      Joe Poio
Music GE:      Sean Sumwalt
Music GE:      Nick Riley
Visual EA:     Susan Bass
Visual GE:     Tony Ballin
Guard:           Dell Duke
Percussion:  Tom Mueller

Cancelled
Cancelled

Michael Ossenschmidt - Director
(513) 257-7417
Show Information

Michael Stone - Director

859-987-2185 ext. 4137

 

David Edwards - Director

(304) 840-4083

Chris Wheeler - Director

859-261-2980 ext. 623

RECAPS 

 

 

 

 

Oct. 12

 

RECAPS

Prelims

Finals

 

Mason High School (OH)
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, Ohio 45040
South Oldham High School (KY)
   5901 Veterans Memorial Pkwy
   Crestwood, KY 40014

Judges

Music EA:       Jeff Parthun
Music EA:       Dave Kaiser
Music GE:       Tim Kovarik
Music GE:       Al Lilly
Visual EA:      Michael Cavanaugh
Visual EA:      Jeremy Tate
Visual GE:      Tony Ballin
Guard:            Kerri Baker
Percussion:   Brad Bell

Judges

Music EA:      Ron Duncan
Music GE:      Stephen Cross
Music GE:      Dan Merkamp
Visual EA:     Robert Lee
Visual GE:     George Lindstrom
Guard:           Tim Hart
Percussion:  Paul Wojtena

Avious Jackson - Coordinator

513-298-5025 ext. 30276
Show Information

Ryan McAllister - Director

(502) 241-6681 ext. 128

Show Information

 

Oct. 19

Centerville Jazz Invitational (OH)   
 
 Centerville High School
  500 E. Franklin St.
  Centerville, Ohio 45459

Campbell County (KY)

  909 Camel Crossing

  Alexandria, KY 41001

Colerain Band Invitational (OH)   
 
  Colerain High School
   8801 Cheviot Ave
   Cincinnati, OH 45251

Judges

Music EA:      Samuel Minge
Music GE:      Paul Wojtena
Music GE:      Greg Jasek
Visual EA:     Mark Maxwell
Visual GE:     Brett Owens
Guard:           Will Stevenson
Percussion:  Mark Cole

Judges

Music EA:     Shaun Owens
Music GE:     Nick Riley
Music GE:     Bob Rada
Visual EA:     Robert Lee
Visual GE:     Tim Handley
Guard:           Tracy Scott
Percussion:  Jim Lindroth

Judges

Music EA:      Jeff Parthun
Music GE:      Jeff Waggoner
Music GE:      Ron Duncan
Visual EA:     Tom Colla
Visual GE:     Charles Myers
Guard:           Allison Brown
Percussion:  Adam Hall

Brandon Barrometti - Director
(937) 439-3511
(937) 286-6908
 
Show Information

Nick Little - Director
(859) 380-2195

Show Information

Jacob Page - Director
(724) 809-1890 cell

Margo Manger
- Contest Director
(513) 604-2436

Oct. 26

Miamisburg H.S. (OH)
  
1860 Belvo Rd
   Miamisburg, OH 45342
Simon Kenton (KY)
 
11132 Madison Pike
  Independence, KY 41051

Judges

Music EA:      Dan Merkamp
Music GE:      Pat Flynn
Music GE:      Stephen Cross
Visual EA:     John Hoekstra
Visual GE:     George Lindstrom
Guard:           Tim Hart
Percussion:  Mark Cole

Judges

Music EA:      Kenneth Milch
Music GE:      Dave Kaiser
Music GE:      Jeff Waggoner
Visual EA:     Tom Collal
Visual GE:     Kevin Devitt
Guard:           Will Stevenson
Percussion:  Kris Logue

Steve Aylward - Director
(937) 866-0771 ext. 1604

Show Information

 
Jason Milner - Director
(859) 409-0055

Nov. 2

West Clermont (OH)
    4101 Bach-Buxton Rd
    Cincinnati, OH 45103
Butler Traditional (KY)
    2222 Crums Ln
    Louisville, KY 40216

Judges

Music EA:     Chuck Smith
Music GE:     Jeff Waggoner
Music GE:     Pat Flynn
Visual EA:    Jason Miller
Visual GE:    Robert Lee
Guard:          Joanne Dodge
Percussion: Nick Riley

Judges

Music EA:      Joe Poio
Music GE:      Bob Rada
Music GE:      Aaron Robin
Visual EA:     Jeremy Tate
Visual GE:     Rob Skiera
Guard:           Ken Martinson
Percussion:  Tom Mueller

Brian Fischer - Director

David Haught - Contest Coordinator 

Marcus Monroe - Director

2019 Show Registrations will be done through CompetitionSuite
Click here for instructions on account creation
Click here for instructions on show registration
Please email
Brian McDonough with any questions

 

Finals applications will be accepted anytime: Applications made before May 1st, 2019
will be placed in a random drawing for performance order.


If a band changes class after applying, they will not lose their draw order.

 Applications WITH $200 FEE should be mailed to:

Dick Turner 
MSBA Director
1078 Ivy Place
Moody, AL 35004-2641
(205) 504-0982
csjamusic@gmail.com

 
Paid Entries as of 10/18/2019

(Entries with an asterisk * were accepted before the May 1st deadline for the preferred performance order draw)

  A (1-29) AA (30-44) AAA (45-59) AAAA (60-89) OPEN (90+)
1 Archbishop McNicholas (OH)* Archbishop Alter (OH)* Allen Co.-Scottsville (KY)* Bellbrook (OH)* Centerville (OH)*
2 Bishop Fenwick (OH) Boyle County (KY) Ballard (KY) Bullitt East (KY)* East Central (IN)
3 Borden (IN) Casey County (KY) Bishop Watterson (OH)* Dixie Heights (KY)* Fairfield (OH)*
4 Campbellsville (KY)* Christian Academy of Louisville (KY) Brookville (OH) Fairborn (OH)* Forest Hills (OH)*
5 Dayton (KY) Corbin (KY)* Butler Traditional (KY)* Finneytown (OH)* Lakota West (OH)*
6 Green County (KY)* Cumberland County (KY) Carroll (OH)* Kings (OH)* Mason (OH)*
7 Grove City Christian (OH)* Franklin (OH) Colerain (OH)* New Palestine (IN) Miamisburg (OH)*
8 Henry County (KY) Franklin County (IN) Conner (KY)* Northmont (OH)* Milford (OH)*
9 Holmes (KY) Hart County (KY) East Clinton (OH)* Olentangy (OH)* Oak Hills (OH)*
10 Indian Hill (OH)* Highlands (KY)* Elizabethtown (KY)* Owensboro (KY)* Sycamore (OH)*
11 Lawrenceburg (IN)* Hopkins County Central (KY)* Greenon (OH)* Southwestern (KY)* Worthington Kilbourne (OH)*
12 Mason County (KY)* La Salle (OH)* John Hardin (KY) Springboro (OH)*  
13 New Albany (IN) Madison (OH) Lebanon (OH) Tates Creek (KY)*  
14 Nicholas County (KY)* Marion Local (OH) Milton Union (OH)*    
15 North Harrison (IN)* Martha Lane Collins (KY) Moeller/Mt. Notre Dame (OH)    
16 North Putnam (IN)* Monrovia (IN) North Laurel (KY)    
17 Norwood (OH) Northeastern (OH)* Pulaski County (KY)*    
18 Owensboro Catholic (KY)* Northwest (OH)* Rising Sun (IN)*    
19 Paris (KY) Ohio County (KY)* Shawnee (OH)    
20 Powell County (KY)* Pike Central (IN) South Oldham (KY)*    
21 Simon Kenton (KY)* Preble Shawnee (OH) South Point (OH)    
22 Southern (KY)* Rowan County (KY)* Taylor (OH)*    
23 Southwestern (KY) Seneca (KY) Taylor County (KY)    
24 Switzerland County (IN)* Shawe Memorial (IN)* Terre Haute North (IN)*    
25 Thomas Nelson (KY) Washington County (KY)* West Carrollton (OH)*    
26 Triton Central (IN) Westerville North (OH)* William Henry Harrison (OH)*    
27 Warren East (KY)*   Woodford County (KY)*    
28          
29          
30          
Date/
Results
Location Time Contact

Nov. 9

Championships (A)-    
  Simon Kenton (KY)
 
11132 Madison Pike
  Independence, KY 41051

Championships (AA)-
   Miamisburg High School
 
 1860 Belvo Rd
   Miamisburg, OH 45342

Championships (AAA)-

   West Clermont (OH)

   4101 Bach-Buxton Road
   Cincinnati, OH 45103
Championships (AAAA)-
 
 Kings High School
 
5500 Columbia Rd.
  P.O. Box 313
  Kings Mill, OH  45034

Championships (OPEN)- 

  Mason High School
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, OH 45040 

Judges

Music EA:      Dave Kaiser
Music GE:      Joe Poio
Music GE:      Sean Sumwalt
Visual EA:     Ron Roys
Visual GE:     Jeremy Tate
Guard:           Kerri Baker
Percussion:  Brad Bell

Judges

Music EA:      Jeff Waggoner
Music GE:      Stephen Cross
Music GE:      Aaron Robin
Visual EA:     Kehan Knapp
Visual GE:     Brett Owens
Guard:           Del Duke
Percussion:  Tom Mueller

Judges

Music EA:      Tim Kovarik
Music GE:      Dick Turner
Music GE:      Kathy LaVay
Visual EA:     Greg Marquis
Visual GE:     Greg Mills
Guard:           Joanne Dodge
Percussion:  Kris Logue

Judges

Music EA:      Pat Flynn
Music GE:      Nick Riley
Music GE:      Greg Jasek
Visual EA:     Kriss Davis
Visual GE:     Steve Alia
Guard:           Tim Hart
Percussion:  Mark Cole

Judges

Music EA:      Jim Lindroth
Music GE:      Bob Rada
Music GE:      Al Lilly
Visual EA:     Mark Maxwell
Visual GE:     Katie Buelow
Guard:           Ken Martinson
Percussion:  Paul Wojtena

Jason Milner - Director
(859) 409-0055

Steve Aylward - Director
(937) 866-0771 ext. 1604

Show Information 

Brian Fischer - Director

David Haught - Contest Coordinator

Brian McDonough - Director

Mike Maegly - Director
(513)
398-8050 ext. 11042
Show Coordinator:

  Heather Wolff

Avious Jackson - Coordinator

513-298-5025 ext. 30276
Show Information

 

Home 2018 Season 2017 Season 2016 Season 2015 Season 2014 Season 2013 Season 2012 Season 2011 Season 2010 Season 2009 Season 2008 Season 2007 Season 2006 Season 2005 Season

 

Contact the Webmaster

Copyright 2019 Mid States Band Association
All Rights Reserved