Mid-States Band Association

Home

 

2014 Schedule

 

(Updated 06 August 2015)

Home 2016 Season 2015 Season 2014 Season 2013 Season 2012 Season 2011 Season 2010 Season 2009 Season 2008 Season 2007 Season 2006 Season 2005 Season

 

You may use our Standardized Application Form
to register your School for any contest - 
Please review the instructions for completing you application

Download Application

Download Instructions for completing the Application

   

Directors:  You may download the application to HOST a show here -->

 Show HOST Application (Word 2010+) 
 
Show HOST Application (Word 2007-)

 

             Information for 2014 (subject to change):

1. The entrance fee for independent shows begins at $100.00 (Host schools may charge a higher fee)
2. The entrance fee for the championships is
$200.00
3. MSBA Finals will be held on
November 8th, 2014
4. All Classes will be limited to 30 bands for championship preliminaries.
5. There are FIVE Classes (Please refer to the Rules and Regulations)
 

Date/
Results
Location Time Contact

Aug. 30

Northmont Band Premiere (OH)
  Northmont High School
  4916 W. National Road
  Clayton, OH 45315
 


Updated 8/28/2014

Andrew Brough, Director
937-832-6033
Premiere Information

 


RECAPS

 
Sept. 6

 
RECAPS


 

Kings High School (OH)   
 
5500 Columbia Rd.           
  P.O. Box 313                 
  Kings Mill, OH  45034

   

Columbus North High School (IN)
   
 
1400 25th St.
  Columbus, IN 47201


Updated 8/26/2014

Judges

Music EA:     Greg Jasek
Music GE:     Al Lilly
Music GE:     Dave Kaiser
Visual EA:     Jason Miller
Visual GE:     Katie Buelow
Auxiliary:      Kerri Baker
Percussion:  Jeff Parthun

Judges

Music EA:     Jeff Waggoner
Music GE:     Aaron Robin
Music GE:     Wayne Markworth
Visual EA:     Kriss Davis
Visual GE:     Greg Mills
Auxiliary:      Greg Marquis
Percussion:  Kris Logue

Mike Maegly, Director
(513) 398-8050 ext. 11079
Marla O'Brian, Show Coordinator
(513) 600-9793

 

William Stultz, Director
(812) 376-4258
(812) 350-6347 cell


RECAPS

 

 

RECAPS

 
Sept.
13

 
RECAPS

Bishop Fenwick High School (OH)   
 
4855 St. Rt. 122                   
  Franklin, OH  45005

 


Sound of Brownsburg Invitational (IN)
   
 
1000 S. Odell St.
  Brownsburg, IN  46112-1929

 

Bellbrook High School (OH)
  3737 Upper Bellbrook Rd.
  Bellbrook OH  45305

 

Conner H.S. (KY)              
   3310 Cougar Path
   Hebron, KY 41048

Judges

Music EA:     David Conrad
Music GE:     Kent Morrow
Music GE:     Jay Wilkerson
Visual EA:     Chas Meyers
Visual GE:     Mark Maxwell
Auxiliary:      Ron Roys
Percussion:  Brad Bell

Judges

Music EA:     Bob Fischer
Music GE:     Aaron Robin
Music GE:     Chuck Smith
Visual EA:     Kehan Knapp
Visual GE:     John Burns
Auxiliary:      Kerri Baker
Percussion:  Paul Wojtena

Judges

Music EA:     Dan Merkamp
Music GE:     Bob Rada
Music GE:     Pat Flynn
Visual EA:     Tom Dinuosio
Visual GE:     Chris Deboard
Auxiliary:      Tony Balin
Percussion:  Tom Mueller

 

CANCELLED
Jason Umberg, Director
(513) 423-0723 ext. 235
(513) 543-8416 cell
Show Information

 

Tracy Runyon, Director
(317) 852-2258 ext. 1053
Show Information

 

Chris Foster, Director
937-212-1766
Show Information

 

Chris Peterson, Director
(859) 334-4400 x4506
(859) 630-1341 cell

 

RECAPS

 

 

RECAPS
 

Sept. 20


RECAPS

 

 

RECAPS

Miamisburg H.S. (OH)** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities
  
1860 Belvo Rd
   Miamisburg, OH 45342
 -- This show is held at Harmon Field
      Corner of 7th and Jefferson St. --

 
Bellevue High School (KY)
** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities
 
-- This is a Class A/AA Show --  

  
201 Center Street
   Bellevue, KY 41073

Royal Invitational (IN)              
  Hamilton Southeastern High School
  13910 E. 126th St.
  Fishers, IN 46037

 

Colerain Band Invitational (OH)  
 
  Colerain High School
   8801 Cheviot Ave
   Cincinnati, OH 45251


====================
BOA Louisville, KY Regional
BOA Monroeville, PA Regional


Updated 9/11/2014

Judges

Music EA:      George Marion
Music GE:      Dave Kaiser
Music GE:      Dan Merkamp
Visual EA:     Jason Miller
Visual GE:     Tony Ballin
Auxiliary:      Allison Brown
Percussion:   Brad Bell

Judges

Music EA:      Joe Poio
Music GE:      David Conrad
Music GE:      Al Lilly
Visual EA:     Chas Meyers
Visual GE:     Rob Skierra
Auxiliary:      Kriss Davis
Percussion:  Nick Riley

Judges

Music EA:      Micah Ewing
Music GE:      Bob Rada
Music GE:      Jason Noble
Visual EA:     Tom Colla
Visual GE:     Katie Buelow
Auxiliary:      Greg Maquis
Percussion:   Kris Logue


 

Judges

Music EA:      Ben Miller
Music GE:      Bob Quatman
Music GE:      Barb Siler
Visual EA:     Ron Roys
Visual GE:     Don Davis
Auxiliary:      Tom DiNuoscio
Percussion:   David Brooks


 

Steve Aylward, Director
(937) 866-0771 ext. 1604
 


 
 

Scott Reed, Director

(859) 261-2980 ext. 623 

 
 
John Cook, Director
(317) 594-4190 ext. 12519
(317) 490-8630 cell
Show Information


 


David Smith, Director
(513)
741-5043
Kristi McGuire, Contest Director

 

BOA Website

 
RECAPS

 

 Sept. 27

RECAPS

Ballard H.S. Bruin Invitational (KY)  
  6000 Brownsboro Rd.              
  Louisville, KY 40222 

 

Goshen High School (OH)   
 
6707 Goshen Rd
  Goshen, OH 45122       
   -- Stadium is behind the Middle School -- 

 

 

====================
BOA Austin, TX Regional

BOA Dayton, OH Regional 
BOA Powder Springs, GA Regional

Judges

Music EA:      Rob Toups
Music GE:      Aaron Robin
Music GE:      Bob Rada
Visual EA:     Brett Owens
Visual GE:     Greg Mills
Auxiliary:      Ken Martinson
Percussion:   Paul Wojtena

 

Judges

Music EA:      Dan Merkamp
Music GE:      Dave Kaiser
Music GE:      Chuck Smith
Visual EA:     Kriss Davis
Visual GE:     Jeremy Tate
Auxiliary:      Tim Handley
Percussion:   Tom Mueller

 

Paul Shepherd, Director
(502) 485-8964
(502) 485-8206 (school)
Show Information


 

Michael Ossenschmidt, Director
(513) 722-2227 ext 2079
Show Information

 

 


 

BOA Website

 

RECAPS

 


RECAPS
 

Oct. 4

 

 

RECAPS

Lebanon High School (OH) 
  1916 Drake Road       
  Lebanon, Ohio 45036 
  -- This show is held at the Jr. High
      160 Miller Rd., Lebanon, OH --

 


Westerville North High School (OH)

 
950 County Line Rd
  Westerville, OH 43082

 

 

 

 

 


Simon Kenton (KY)

 
11132 Madison Pike
  Independence, KY 41051

 

====================
BOA Denton, TX Regional

BOA Toledo, OH Regional

Judges

Music EA:      Bob Rada
Music GE:      Dave Kaiser
Music GE:      Dave Luzio
Visual EA:     Ron Roys
Visual GE:     Tim Handley
Auxiliary:      Allison Brown
Percussion:   Paul Wojtena

 

Judges

Music EA:      Jay Wilkerson
Music GE:      Bob Fisher
Music GE:      David Conrad
Visual EA:     Don Davis
Visual GE:     Jason Miller
Auxiliary:      Rob Lee
Percussion:  Brad Bell

 

Judges

Music EA:      George Marion
Music GE:      Jerry Robertson
Music GE:      Dan Merkamp
Visual EA:     Al Temby
Visual GE:     Mark Maxwell
Auxiliary:      Greg Marquis
Percussion:   Adam Hall

 

Chris Slaughter - Contest Director
(513) 262-9051 cell
Show Information

 

 



Jordi Vilanova, Director
(614) 797-6248
Show Information

 

 

 

 

 

Jason Milner, Director
(859) 409-0055

 


 
BOA Website


RECAPS


Oct. 11

RECAPS

Pride of La Salle Invitational (OH) ** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities
  
La Salle High School
 
3091 N. Bend Rd.
  Cincinnati, OH 45239

Sounds of the Stadium Invitational (OH) 
  
William Henry Harrison High School
   9860 West Rd
   Harrison, OH 45030
 


====================
BOA Conroe, TX Regional
BOA Winston-Salem, NC Regional
BOA Jacksonville, AL Regional

Judges

Music EA:      Jeff Parthun
Music GE:      Dave Kaiser
Music GE:      Dan Merkamp
Visual EA:     Chris Hartowitz
Visual GE:     Steve Alia
Auxiliary:      Rob Lee
Percussion:  Nick Riley


  (this will be an AM show)

Judges

Music EA:      Tim Kovarik
Music GE:      Chuck Smith
Music GE:      Jeff Waggoner
Visual EA:     Joe Courtney
Visual GE:     Tom Colla
Auxiliary:      Cathy Kersten
Percussion:   Chris Logue


 

Brian Fischer, Director
(513) 741-2673
Mike Flamm - Contest Chairman



Brian Egan, Director
(859) 445-3637
Bryant Downey - Contest Chairman
(513) 703-5480

 


BOA Website

 
RECAPS

Oct. 18


Oct 17-18

Mason High School (OH) ** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities    
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, Ohio 45040


====================
BOA St. Louis, MO Super-Regional

BOA Tacoma, WA Regional (18th)

Judges

Music EA:      Joe Poio
Music GE:      Dave Kaiser
Music GE:      Al Lilly
Visual EA:     Rob Skiera
Visual GE:     Kehan Knapp
Auxiliary:      Kerri Baker
Percussion:  Kris Logue

Micah Ewing
(513) 398-5025
Show Information

 
 
BOA Website

 
RECAPS

Oct. 25

Oct 24-25

Dixie Heights Festival at the Heights (KY)    
  3010 Dixie Highway
  Edgewood, KY 41017


====================
BOA Indianapolis, IN Super-Regional
BOA Newark, DE Regional (25th)

Judges

Music EA:      Bob Fischer
Music GE:      Jason Noble
Music GE:      Al Lilly
Visual EA:     Don Davis
Visual GE:     Kriss Davis
Auxiliary:      Tom Dinouscio
Percussion:  Brad Bell

Robb Duddey, Director
Show Information
 
 
 

 
BOA Website

 
RECAPS

 


Nov.
1

RECAPS
 

 

Oct 31 -
Nov 1

Western Brown High School (OH) 
  476 W. Main St.   
  Mt. Orab, OH 
45154 

 

Centerville Jazz Invitational (OH) ** CLOSED **               
Please contact the director for waitlist opportunities 
 
 Centerville High School
  500 E. Franklin St.
  Centerville, Ohio 45459

====================
BOA Atlanta, GA Super-Regional
BOA San Antonio, TX Super-Regional
BOA St. George, UT Regional (Nov 1st)

Judges

Music EA:      Greg Jasek
Music GE:      Aaron Robin
Music GE:      Jeff Waggoner
Visual EA:     Joe Courtney
Visual GE:     Kriss Davis
Auxiliary:      Allison Brown
Percussion:  Brad Bell


Revised 10/27/2014

Judges

Music EA:      Joe Poio
Music GE:      Bob Rada
Music GE:      Jason Noble
Visual EA:     Steve Alia
Visual GE:     Steve Cross
Auxiliary:      Greg Marquis
Percussion:  Paul Wojtena


 

Julie Woodruff, Contest Director
(
937) 444-2044

 


Brandon Barrometti, Director
(937) 439-3511
(937) 286-6908
 
Show Information


 

BOA Website

 
MSBA Championships Application Procedure

Finals applications will be accepted anytime: Applications made before May 1st, 2014
will be placed in a random drawing for performance order.


If a band changes class after applying, they will not lose their draw order.

Please Use Our
Standardized Application
Form to Register your School
For the Championships

Download Application

Download Instructions
for completing the Application

 Applications WITH $200 FEE should be mailed to:

Dick Turner 
MSBA Director
1078 Ivy Place
Moody, AL 35004-2641
(205) 504-0982
csjamusic@gmail.com

 
Paid Entries

                 * - Class Champion

  A (1-35) AA (36-50) AAA (51-70) AAAA (71-100) OPEN (101+)
1 Archbishop Alter (OH) * Bishop Watterson (OH) Bourbon County (KY) * Anderson County (KY) Centerville (OH)
2 Archbishop McNicholas (OH) Butler (KY) Delaware Hayes (OH) Ballard (KY) Central Hardin (KY)
3 Bellevue (KY) Carlisle (OH) East Central (IN) Bloomington North (IN) Hamilton Southeastern (IN)
4 Bishop Fenwick (OH) Carroll (OH) East Clinton (OH) Columbus East (IN) Kettering Fairmont (OH)
5 Blue River Valley (IN) Conner (KY) Edgewood (OH) Dixie Heights (KY) * Mason (OH) *
6 Brookville (OH) Danville (IN) Greenon (OH) Dublin Scioto (OH) Miamisburg (OH)
7 Bullitt East (KY) Fairborn (OH) Kings (OH) Lebanon (OH) Springboro (OH)
8 Crawfordsville (IN) Glen Este (OH) LaSalle (OH) Loveland (OH)  
9 Eastside Jr/Sr High (IN) Goshen (OH) Olentangy Liberty (OH) Northmont (OH)  
10 Grove City Christian (OH) Harrison (OH) Vandalia Butler (OH) Northrop (IN)  
11 Heritage (IN) Harrison County (KY) Walnut Hills (OH) Olentangy (OH)  
12 Holmes () Indian Hill (OH) Westerville Central (OH) South Oldham (KY)  
13 Lincoln County (IN) Madison (IN) Westerville North (OH) Stebbins (OH)  
14 Milton Union (OH) Monrovia (IN) Williamstown (KY) Sycamore (OH)  
15 Newport (KY) Northwest (OH)   Talawanda (OH)  
16 Norwood (OH) Silver Creek (IN)   Westerville South (OH)  
17 Paris (KY) Simon Kenton (KY)   Worthington Kilbourne (OH)  
18 Pleasure Ridge Park (KY) Taylor (OH)      
19 Rising Sun (IN) Taylor County (KY) *      
20 Southern (KY) West Carrollton (OH)      
21 Southwestern (IN)        
22 Western Brown (OH)        
23          
24          
25          
26          
27          
28          
29          
30          
Date/
Results
Location Time Contact


RECAPS
 

 

 

RECAPS

 



Nov. 8

RECAPS

 


RECAPS

 

 


RECAPS

 

Championships (A)-    
  Norwood High School
   2020 Sherman Ave.
  Norwood, Ohio 45212
 -- This show is held at Shea Stadium
      2603 Harris Ave., Norwood, OH 45212 --

Championships (AA)-
  Northmont High School
 
4916 W. National Road
  Clayton, OH 45315

 

Championships (AAA)-
 
 Kings High School
 
5500 Columbia Rd.
  P.O. Box 313
  Kings Mill, OH  45034


Championships (AAAA)-

  Mason High School
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, Ohio 45040 
 
 


Championships (OPEN)-
 
  Mason High School
  6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Rd.
  Mason, Ohio 45040   


====================
BOA Long Beach, CA Regional

Judges

Music EA:      Jason Noble
Music GE:      Bob Fischer
Music GE:      Steven Page
Visual EA:     Jeremy Tate
Visual GE:     Tony Ballin
Auxiliary:      Greg Marquis
Percussion:   Brad Bell

Judges

Music EA:      Jeff Waggoner
Music GE:      Pat Flynn
Music GE:      Aaron Robin
Visual EA:     Rob Roys
Visual GE:     Mitch Nelson
Auxiliary:      Tom DiNuoscio
Percussion:   Kent Morrow



revised 11-3-2014

Judges

Music EA:      Joe Poio
Music GE:      Dave Kaiser
Music GE:      Bob Rada
Visual EA:     Kehan Knapp
Visual GE:     Katie Buelow
Auxiliary:      Kerri Baker
Percussion:   Kris Logue


Judges

Music EA:      Greg Jasek
Music GE:      Chuck Smithe
Music GE:      Kathy LaVay
Visual EA:     Brett Owens
Visual GE:     Rob Lee
Auxiliary:      Ken Martinson
Percussion:  Paul Wojtena


Judges

Music EA:      Greg Jasek
Music GE:      Chuck Smithe
Music GE:      Kathy LaVay
Visual EA:     Brett Owens
Visual GE:     Rob Lee
Auxiliary:      Ken Martinson
Percussion:  Paul Wojtena

Pat Bauer
(513) 924-2841

 
 
 
Andrew Brough, Director
937-832-6033
Show Information

 


Mike Maegly, Director
(513)
398-8050 ext. 11042
Marla O'Brian, Contest Coordinator
(513) 600-9793

 
 
 
Micah Ewing
(513) 398-5025
Show Information

 

 
Micah Ewing
(513) 398-5025
Show Information


 

BOA Website

Nov 12-15 BOA Grand Nationals (Indianapolis, IN) Multi-Day BOA Website
 

Home 2016 Season 2015 Season 2014 Season 2013 Season 2012 Season 2011 Season 2010 Season 2009 Season 2008 Season 2007 Season 2006 Season 2005 Season

 

Contact the Webmaster

Copyright 2017 Mid States Band Association
All Rights Reserved